Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] the state chosen by the parties would be contrary to the first state's fundamental
policy.3 The trial court found that "Oklahoma law applies because it has a
materially greater interest in the validity of the loan-receipt agreement." Order,
July 24, 1987, at 7. Given the facts of this case, to hold otherwise would allow
parties to circumvent forum state policy by selecting a state's law which is more
favorable to the particular parties' position.

16

The issue of whether the loan-receipt agreement should be set off against the
jury verdict is governed by Okla.Stat. tit. 12, 832. Section 832(H) provides as
follows:

17 When a release, covenant not to sue or a similar agreement is given in good faith
H.
to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful
death:
18It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or
1.
wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against others to
the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount
of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and
19It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution
2.
to any other tort-feasor.
20

Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 12, 832 (West 1988) (emphasis added).

21

The trial court made the following findings regarding the loan-receipt
agreement between appellant Thomas Moore and the driver-owner's excess
insurance carrier:4