Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7

3/1/2014

Practice Tests

POWER PLANT
MAINTENANCE
POSITIONS
SELECTION SYSTEM
MATHEMATICAL USAGE
PRACTICE TEST
JULY 2009
EEI

Copyright Statement
The set of electronically linked documents that you are currently viewing or reading over the Internet/World Wide Web
belong to or were created, posted or otherwise made available by or with the permission of EEI. The contents of all
such material located at or available on this Internet site, however referred to (such as EEI's Internet homepage, Web
page, Web site, site, etc.) are copyrighted by EEI unless otherwise indicated. Copyright is not claimed as to any part of
an original work prepared by a United States federal or state government officer or employee as part of that person's
official duties. All rights are reserved by EEI, and no content located at or available on this site may be reproduced,
downloaded, disseminated, published, or transferred, in any form or by any means, except with the prior written
permission of EEI. Consistent with their membership status and the mission and purpose of EEI, members of EEI and,
pursuant to the appropriate Terms and Conditions of Use and/or License Agreement, subscribers to EEI Electric
Subscriptions may download content from EEI's site for their own use on a single computer. However, no part of such
content may be otherwise or subsequently reproduced, downloaded, disseminated, published, or transferred, in any
form or by any means, except with the prior written permission of EEI.
These practice tests are for informational purposes only, and are not a guarantee that an applicant will pass a related
test.

http://www2.eei.org/eeitests/onlineproducts/PracticeTests/Descriptions/Mass.aspx

1/7

3/1/2014

Practice Tests

MATHEMATICAL USAGE
The Mathematical Usage selection test measures a candidate's ability to solve basic mathematical problems
from information provided at the beginning of the test.

MATHEMATICAL USAGE PRACTICE TEST


This practice test is similar in content and structure to the real selection test. We recommend that you time
yourself while taking the practice test to get a feel for how much time you will have to complete the real selection
test. It may be to your advantage to complete all practice test questions. Answers and explanations for the
practice test questions are provided at the end of the practice test. You should consult these answers only after
completing all the practice test questions.
Directions
This is a test of your skill in working with mathematical formulas. Read the directions carefully before working the
problems. This practice test has 19 multiple-choice questions and should take you 8 minutes to complete.
The use of calculators is not permitted.

MATHEMATICAL USAGE PRACTICE TEST

Use the information given below to work


problems 1 through 19. For each problem
circle the letter in front of the correct answer.
If none of the answers is correct, circle
answer e, N (for none).
1 mile = 5,280 feet
1 kilogram = 1,000 grams
1 kilometer = 1,000 meters
1 kilogram = 2.205 pounds
1 hand = 10 centimeters
1 yard = 36 inches
1 centimeter = 0.394 inches
1 slug = 14.59 kilograms
1 acre = 160 square rods
1 mile/minute = 88 feet/second
1 acre = 43,560 square feet
1 fathom = 6 feet
1 furlong = 40 rods
1 hogshead = 63 gallons
1 acre = 10 square chains
1 gallon = 3.785 liters
1 gill = .25 pints
1 rod = .25 chains
1 pint = .5 quarts
1 pound = 16 ounces
http://www2.eei.org/eeitests/onlineproducts/PracticeTests/Descriptions/Mass.aspx

3) 15 acres = ? square chains


a. 20
b. 114
c. 150
d. .25
e. N
4) 0.5 kilometers = ? meters
a. 300
b. 500
c. 120
d. 790
e. N
5) 87,120 square feet = ? acres
a. 1
b. 3
c. 36
d. 2
e. N
6) 2 kilograms = ? pounds
a. 5.36
b. 4.41
c. 2.12
d. 16
2/7

3/1/2014

Practice Tests

e. N
1) 2 yards = ? inches
a. 72
b. 88
c. 36
d. 18
e. N

7) 176 ounces = ? pounds


a. 10
b. 0.5
c. 11
d. 15
e. N

2) 176 feet/second = ? mile/minute


a. 1
b. 2
c. 12
d. 56
e. N

8) 2 gallons = ? liters
a. 7.57
b. 6.35
c. 12
d. 7.62
e. N

MATHEMATICAL USAGE PRACTICE TEST


9) 6 gills = ? pints
a. 6
b. 2
c. 1.5
d. 8.5
e. N

14) 0.5 miles = ? fathoms


a. 1200
b. 600
c. 440
d. 640
e. N

10) 80 square rods = ? acres


a. 8
b. 2
c. 0.5
d. 98
e. N

15) 5 square chains = ? square feet


a. 1,254
b. 21,780
c. 13,547
d. 9,078
e. N

11) 3 slugs = ? kilograms


a. 23.97
b. 209
c. 52.4
d. 43.77
e. N

16) 0.5 slugs = ? grams


a. 8,700
b. 3,568
c. 7,295
d. 5,601
e. N

12) 7 hogsheads = ? gallons


a. 165
b. 441
c. 125.6
d. 47
e. N

17) 3,000 grams = ? pounds


a. 6.615
b. 15.9
c. 5.61
d. 0.9
e. N

13) 20 chains = ? furlongs


a. 29
b. 40
c. 2
d. 1
e. N

18) 64 quarts = ? gills


a. 128
b. 512
c. 255
d. 218
e. N
19) 16 quarts = ? pints

http://www2.eei.org/eeitests/onlineproducts/PracticeTests/Descriptions/Mass.aspx

3/7

3/1/2014

Practice Tests

a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

25
32
18
18.72
N

End of Practice Test


Check your time and move on to the
practice test answers and explanations.

ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS


ATTENTION: The relationships provided in this practice test are merely examples. The real test will include a
completely different set of relationships.
The relationships provided in the table are sufficient for solving problems 1 - 12 and 19.
1. The correct answer is A. You know that 1 yard equals 36 inches. In order to find how many inches are in
2 yards, you have to multiply 36 by 2. This is equal to 72.
1 yard = 36 inches
2 yards = ? inches => 2*36 = 72 inches

2. The correct answer is B. You know that 88 feet/second is 1 mile/minute. In order to find how many
miles/minute are in 176 feet/second, you divide 176 by 88. This is equal to 2.
88 feet/second = 1 miles/minute
176 feet/second = ? miles/minute => 176/88 = 2 miles/minute

3. The correct answer is C. You know that 1 acre is 10 square chains. In order to find how many square
chains are in 15 acres, you multiply 10 by 15. This is equal to 150.
1 acre = 10 square chains
15 acres = ? square chains => 10*15 = 150 square chains

4. The correct answer is B. You know that 1 kilometer equals 1,000 meters. To find how many meters are in
.5 kilometers, you multiply 1,000 by .5. This is equal to 500.
1 kilometer = 1,000 meters
.5 kilometers = ? meters => 1,000*.5 = 500 meters

5. The correct answer is D. You know that 43,560 square feet equals 1 acre. In order to find how many acres
are in 87,120 square feet, you divide 87,120 by 43,560. This is equal to 2.
43,560 square feet = 1 acre
87,120 square feet = ? acres => 87,120/43,560 = 2 acres

http://www2.eei.org/eeitests/onlineproducts/PracticeTests/Descriptions/Mass.aspx

4/7

3/1/2014

Practice Tests

6. The correct answer is B. You know that 1 kilogram is equal to 2.205 pounds. To find how many pounds
are in 2 kilograms, you multiply 2.205 by 2. This is equal to 4.41.
1 kilogram = 2.205 pounds
2 kilograms = ? pounds => 2*2.205 = 4.41 pounds

7. The correct answer is C. You know that 1 pound is equal to 16 ounces. In order to find how many pounds
are in 176 ounces, you divide 176 by 16. This is equal to 11.
16 ounces = 1 pound
176 ounces = ? pounds => 176/16 = 11 pounds

8. The correct answer is A. You know that 1 gallon is equal to 3.785 liters. To find how many liters are in 2
gallons, you multiply 3.785 by 2. This is equal to 7.57.
1 gallon = 3.785 liters
2 gallons = ? liters => 2*3.785 = 7.57 liters

9. The correct answer is C. You know that 1 gill equals .25 pints. In order to find how many pints are in 6
gills, you multiply 6 by .25. This is equal to 1.5.
1 gill = .25 pints
6 gills = ? pints =>6*.25 = 1.5 pints

10. The correct answer is C. You know that 1 acre is equal to 160 square rods. In order to find how many
acres are in 80 square rods, you divide 80 by 160. This is equal to .5.
160 square rods = 1 acre
80 square rods = ? acres => 80/160 = .5 acres

11. The correct answer is D. You know that 1 slug equals 14.59 kilograms. To find how many kilograms are in
3 slugs, you multiply 3 by 14.59. This is equal to 43.77.
1 slug = 14.59 kilograms
3 slugs = ? kilograms => 3*14.59 = 43.77 kilograms

12. The correct answer is B. You know that 1 hogshead equals 63 gallons. To find how many gallons are in 7
hogsheads, you multiply 7 by 63. This is equal to 441.
1 hogshead = 63 gallons
7 hogsheads = ? gallons => 7*63 = 441 gallons

The relationships needed to solve problems 13-18 are not directly provided in the table. Thus, you
need to identify a metric (a common multiple) that is common to the two variables in question.
13. The correct answer is C. This question is a bit more complicated since the relationship between chains
and furlongs is not directly provided in the table. In order to solve the problem, you need to find a common
metric between chains and furlongs. Once you find such a metric you can use it to translate both chains
and furlongs and make the comparison needed to solve the problem. In the present question the common
http://www2.eei.org/eeitests/onlineproducts/PracticeTests/Descriptions/Mass.aspx

5/7

3/1/2014

Practice Tests

metric between chains and furlongs is rods. You will solve this as follows:
You know that .25 chains is 1 rod. To find how many rods are in 20 chains you divide 20 by .25. This is
equal to 80 rods.
.25 chains = 1 rod
20 chains = ? rods => 20/.25 = 80 rods
You know that 40 rods is equal to 1 furlong. To find how many furlongs are in 80 rods you divide 80 by 40.
This is equal to 2.
40 rods = 1 furlong
80 rods = ? furlongs => 80/40=2 furlongs

14. The correct answer is C. There is no direct relationship between miles and fathoms, thus you have to use
a common metric for both miles and fathoms. In this question the common metric is feet.
You know that 1 mile equals 5,280 feet. To find out how many feet are in .5 miles you multiply .5 by
5,280. This is equal to 2,640 feet.
1 mile = 5,280 feet
.5 mile = ? feet => .5*5,280 = 2,640 feet
You know that 6 feet is equal to 1 fathom. To find how many fathoms are in 2,640 feet you divide 2,640 by
6. This is equal to 440 fathoms.
6 feet = 1 fathom
2,640 feet = ? fathoms => 2,640/6 = 440 fathoms

15. The correct answer is B. The relationship between square chains and square feet is not directly provided
in the table. In order to solve the problem, you have to use a common metric for both square chains and
square feet. In this question the common metric is acres.
You know that 10 square chains is equal to 1 acre. To find how many acres are in 5 square chains you
divide 5 by 10. This is equal to .5 acres.
10 square chains = 1 acre
5 square chains = ? acre => 5/10 = .5 acres
You know that 1 acre is equal to 43,560 square feet. To find how many square feet are in .5 acres you
multiply 43,560 by .5. This is equal to 21,780 square feet.
1 acre = 43,560 square feet
.5 acres = ? square feet => 43,560*.5 = 21,780 square feet

16. The correct answer is C. The relationship between slugs and grams is not directly provided in the table. In
order to solve the problem, you have to use a common metric for both slugs and grams. In this question
the common metric is kilograms.
You know that 1 slug is 14.59 kilograms. To find how many kilograms are in .5 slugs you multiply 14.59
by .5. This is equal to 7.295 kilograms.
1 slug = 14.59 kilograms
.5 slugs = ? kilograms => 14.59*.5 = 7.295 kilograms
http://www2.eei.org/eeitests/onlineproducts/PracticeTests/Descriptions/Mass.aspx

6/7

3/1/2014

Practice Tests

You know that 1 kilogram is 1,000 grams. To find how many grams are in 7.295 kilograms, you multiply
7.295 by 1,000. This is equal to 7,295 grams.
1 kilogram = 1,000 grams
7.295 kilograms = ? grams => 7.295*1,000 = 7,295 grams

17. The correct answer is A. The relationship between pounds and grams is not directly provided in the table.
In order to solve the problem, you have to use a common metric for both pounds and grams. In this
question the common metric is kilograms.
You know that 1,000 grams is equal to 1 kilogram. To find how many kilograms are in 3,000 grams you
divide 3,000 by 1,000. This is equal to 3 kilograms.
1,000 grams = 1 kilogram
3,000 grams = ? kilograms => 3,000/1,000 = 3 kilograms
You know that 1 kilogram is 2.205 pounds. To find how many pounds are in 3 kilograms you multiply 3 by
2.205. This is equal to 6.615 pounds.
1 kilogram = 2.205 pounds
3 kilograms = ? pounds => 3*2.205 = 6.615 pounds

18. The correct answer is B. The relationship between quarts and gills is not directly provided in the table. In
order to solve the problem, you have to use a common metric for both quarts and gills. In this question the
common metric is pints.
You know that .5 quarts is 1 pint. To find how many pints are in 64 quarts you divide 64 by .5 (or multiply
64 by 2). This is equal to 128 pints.
.5 quarts = 1 pint
64 quarts = ? pints => 64*2 = 128 pints
You know that 1 gill equals .25 pints. To find how many gills are in 128 pints you divide 128 by .25 (or
multiply 128 by 4). This is equal to 512 gills.
.25 pints = 1 gill
128 pints = ? gills => 128*4 = 512 gills

19. The correct answer is B. You know that .5 quarts is 1 pint. In order to find how many pints fit into 16
quarts, you divide 16 by .5. This is equal to 32 pints.
.5 quarts = 1 pint
16 quarts = ? pints => 16/.5 = 32 pints

http://www2.eei.org/eeitests/onlineproducts/PracticeTests/Descriptions/Mass.aspx

7/7