Académique Documents
[…] -27-
III
PLICO has cross-appealed, contending the district court erred by failing to
award prejudgment interest on the defense costs ANPAC was ordered to
reimburse. We review the district courts decision for abuse of discretion but
consider any legal question de novo. Driver Music Co., 94 F.3d at 1433. In a
diversity case, [t]he issue of possible entitlement to prejudgment interest is
governed by state law. McNickle v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co., 888 F.2d 678, 680
(10th Cir. 1989).
Our analysis of whether prejudgment interest is warranted in this case
begins with title 36, section 3629(B) of the Oklahoma Statutes, which provides in
part: If the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall
add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the
date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of
the verdict. 3629(B). PLICO claims that because reimbursement was ordered
under a theory of subrogation, it has effectively stepped into Dr. Cohlmias shoes
-28-
It is apparent from our decision in Regional Air that the parties did not cite
Dulan to us.