Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25

Two wires of same material and radii r and 2r respectively are welded

together end to end. The combination is used as a sonometer wire and


kept under tension T. the welded point is mid-way between the two
bridges. When stationary waves are set up in the composite wire, the
joint is a node. Then the ratio of the number of loops formed in the
thinner to thicker wire is, (P.M.T. 90)
(a) 2 : 3
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 5 : 4
Answer: (b)
2.
A weight of 5 kg is required to
produce the fundamental frequency
of a sonometer wire. What weight is
required to produce its octave?
(a) 10 kg wt
(b) 20 kg wt
(c) 30 kg wt
(d) 40 kg wt
Answer: (b)
3.
The lengths of two organ pipes open
at both ends are L and L d. if they
are sounded together, then the beat
frequency will be
(a)
(b)
(c)

4.

5.

6.

(d)
Answer: (d)
The speed of sound in air is 350 m/s.
the fundamental frequency of the
open pipe of length 50 cm is
(a) 100 Hz
(b) 250 Hz
(c) 350 Hz
(d) 400 Hz
Answer: (c)
What is the velocity of transverse
waves traveling along a thin copper
wire of length 50 cm and mass 1
gram, if it is stretched by a weight of
4 kg?
(a) 60 m/s
(b) 90 m/s
(c) 110 m/s
(d) 140 m/s
Answer: (d)
For a closed organ pipe resonance is
occurred when air columns of lengths
are equal to (MHT CET 2005)
(a)

(b)
(c)

7.

(d)
Answer: (d)
The radius, density and tension of a
string A are twice the radius, density
and tension of another string B. if the
lengths of the string are equal, the
ratio of their frequencies of their
vibration (i.e. nA/nB)(PMT MP 90)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c)

8.

9.

(d)
Answer: (c)
A tuning fork of frequency 480 Hz is
in unison with pipe closed at one end
vibrating in its first overtone. Then
fundamental frequency of the pipe
is (MHT CET 2006)
(a) 150 Hz
(b) 160 Hz
(c) 480 Hz
(d) 190 Hz
Answer: (c)
A stretched sting of length l fixed at
both ends can sustain stationary
wave of wavelength is given
by (MNR 87)
(a)
(b)

10.

11.

(c)
(d) 2 l n
Answer: (c)
A pipe closed at one end vibrating in
5th overtone is in unison with open
pipe vibrating in its 5th overtone. The
ratio of lc : lo is. (MHT CET 2006)
(a) 12 : 11
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 11 : 12
(d) 5 : 1
Answer: (c)
Energy is not carried by (M.N.R-86)
(a) Longitudinal progressive
waves
(b) Electromagnetic waves
(c) Transverse progressive

12.

13.

14.

waves
(d) Stationary wave
Answer: (d)
With the increase in temperature, the
frequency of the sound from an
organ pipe (AFMC 76)
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remain unchanged
(d) Changes erratically
Answer: (b)
A wire under tension vibrates with a
frequency of 450 cycles per sound.
What would be the fundamental
frequency if the wire were half as
long, twice as thick and under one
fourth tension (CPMT A.P. 80)
(a) 225 cps
(b) 190 cps
(c) 247 cps
(d) 174 cps
Answer: (a)
In stationary wave the distance
between two successive nodes or
two successive antinodes is equal
to (N.C.E.R.T-76)
(a)
(b)
(c)

15.

16.

17.

(d)
Answer: (b)
A tube closed at one end and
containing air, produces, when
excited, the fundamental note of
frequency 512 Hz. If the tube is open
at both ends, the fundamental
frequency that can be excited is (in
Hz) (I.I.T. 86)
(a) 1024
(b) 512
(c) 256
(d) 128
Answer: (a)
An open organ pipe has a
fundamental frequency of 300 Hz.
The first overtone of this organ pipe
is the same as the first overtone of a
closed organ pipe. The length of the
closed organ pipe is(N.C.E.R.T-82)
(a) 10 cm
(b) 41 cm
(c) 82 cm
(d) 164 cm
Answer: (b)
The frequency of the note produced
by plucking a given string increases

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

as (NCERT 80)
(a) The length of the string
increases
(b) The tension in the string
increases
(c) The tension in the string
decreases
(d) The mass per unit length of the
string increases
Answer: (b)
In Melds experiment, the string
vibrates in 4 loops when a 50 gram
weight is placed in the pan of weight
15 gram. The make the string to
vibrate is 6 loops the weight that has
to be removed from the pan is
(MHT CET 2004)
(a) 0.007 kg wt
(b) 0.0021 kg wt
(c) 0.0036 kg wt
(d) 0.0029 kg wt
Answer: (c)
Velocity of sound in air is 320 m/s. a
pipe closed at one end has length of
1 m. neglecting end corrections, the
air column in the pipe can resonates
for sound of frequency (I.I.T 89)
(a) 80 Hz
(b) 320 Hz
(c) 400 Hz
(d) All (a), (b) & (c)
Answer: (d)
An organ pipe open at both ends and
another organ pipe closed at one end
will resonate with each other, if their
lengths are in the ratio of (EAMCET
92)
(a) 1: 1
(b) 1: 4
(c) 2: 1
(d) 1: 2
Answer: (c)
The frequency of the second
overtone of a closed pipe
is in unison with the third overtone of
an open pipe
other ratio of lengths of the pipe
is (MHT CET 2001)
(a) 10: 8
(b) 5: 8
(c) 7: 4
(d) 4: 7
Answer: (b)
A vibrating sonometer wire is in
resonance with a tuning fork of
frequency 150 Hz. If only one loop is
formed on the wire and the length of
one loop is 40 cm, then the velocity
of transverse waves on the wire will
be
(a) 120 m/s

23.

24.

(b) 240 m/s


(c) 90 m/s
(d) 60 m/s
Answer: (a)
If n1 is the resonance frequency of a
pipe open at both ends and n2the
resonance frequency of pipe open at
one ends only, and both are vibrating
in the fundamental mode and the
pipes are of the same length,
then (CPMT 86)
(a) n1 2n2
(b) n1 n2
(c) 2n1 n2
(d) 3n2 4n2
Answer: (a)
If the end correction of an open
organ pipe is 0.8 cm, then the inner
radius of the pipe will be
(a)
(b)
(c)

25.

(d)
Answer: (c)
A resonating column of air
contains (CPMT 74)
(a) Stationary longitudinal
waves
(b) Stationary transverse waves
(c) Transverse progressive
waves
(d) Longitudinal progressive waves
Answer: (a)

As an empty vessel is filled with water, its frequency


(MNR 88)
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) None of above
Answer: (a)
2.
A sonometer wire
vibrates with a
frequency n. it is
replaced by another
wire of three times the
diameter. If tension
and other parameters
remain the same, the
frequency of vibration
of the wire will
be (CPMT 85)
(a) 9 n
(b) 3 n

(c)

3.

4.

5.

6.

(d)
Answer: (c)
Two closed pipe
produces 10 beats per
second when emitting
their fundamental
nodes. If their lengths
are in the ratio of 25:
26 their fundamental
frequency in Hz
are (MHT CET 2002)
(a) 270, 280
(b) 260, 270
(c) 260, 250
(d) 240, 250
Answer: (c)
Four wires of identical
lengths, diameters and
material and stretched
on a sonometer box.
The ratio of their
tension is 1: 4: 9: 16.
the ratio of their
fundamental
frequencies is (CPMT
89)
(a) 1: 6: 9: 16
(b) 4: 3: 2: 1
(c) 1: 2: 3: 4
(d) 1: 4: 9: 16
Answer: (c)
If the fifth overtone of
a closed pipe is in
unison with the fifth
overtone of an open
pipe, then the ratio of
the length of closed
pipe to open pipe will
be
(a) 11:12
(b) 12:11
(c) 13:11
(d) 11:13
Answer: (a)
Energy is to be carried
from one place to
another. Which one o
the following cannot be
used?
(a) Longitudinal
progressive
waves
(b) Transverse
progressive waves
(c) Electromagnetic
waves

7.

(d) Standing
(stationary) waves
Answer: (d)
In stationary
waves (A.F.M.C PUNE
88,92)
(a) Energy is uniformly
distributed
(b) Energy is minimum
at nodes and
maximum at
antinodes
(c) Energy is maximum
at nodes and
minimum at
antinodes

8.

9.

10.

(d) None of these


Answer: (b)
Two identical straight
wires are stretched so
as to produce 6 beats
per second when
tension slightly in one
of them, the beat
frequency remains
unchanged. Denoting
by T1 and T2 the higher
and lower initial
tension in the strings,
then it could be said
that while making the
above changes in
tension (I.I.T. 91)
(a) T2 was decreased
(b) T2 was increased
(c) T1 was decreased
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer: (d)
String is in
fundamental mode of
vibration then velocity
is directly proportional
to _______ (MHT CET
2003)
(a) Square root of
tension
(b) Square root of
length
(c) Square of
tension
(d) Square root of
linear density
Answer: (a)
Standing waves are
produced by the
superposition of two
waves given by y1 0.4

sin 2
y2 0.4 sin 2

11.

12.

and

where all
the quantities are
expressed in SI units.
What is the amplitude
of a particle at x 0.05
m?
(a) 0.2 m
(b)
0.3 m
(c)
0.4 m
(d) 0.5 m
Answer: (c)
The end correction of a
resonance column is
1.0 cm. if the shortest
length resonating with
a tuning fork is 15.0
cm, the next
resonating length
is (PMT, MP 85)
(a) 31 cm
(b) 45 cm
(c) 46 cm
(d) 47 cm
Answer: (d)
Two sound waves of
relative intensities 400:
1 show interference.
The ratio of intensity at
the maxima to minima
is close to (C.P.M.T89)
(a)
(b)
(c)

13.

(d)
Answer: (a)
A wave is propagating
along X-axis and
another identical wave
is propagating along Yaxis if they
superimpose each
other, the resultant
wave will be
(PMT 92 CPMT 93)
(a) Circular
(b) Parabolic
(c) Straight line
(d) Elliptical

14.

15.

Answer: (c)
A string is vibrating in
first overtone then
point formed exactly at
the middle is (MHT
CET 2006)
(a) Node
(b) Antinodes
(c) Sometimes node
and sometimes
antinodes
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Transverse waves are
generated in two
uniform wires A And B
of same material by
attaching their free
ands to a vibrating
source of frequency
200 Hz. The cross
sectional area A is half
than of B. while the
tension on A is twice
that on B. the ratio of
the wavelength of the
transverse wave in A
and B is (NCERT 84)
(a)

16.

17.

(b)
(c) 1: 2
(d) 2: 1
Answer: (d)
In Melds experiment, 6
loops were formed,
when the string was
stretched by a weight 6
gram. What weight
should be used to
produce 3 loops,
without changing the
experiment set up?
(a) 12 gram wt.
(b) 18 gram wt.
(c) 24 gram wt.
(d) 16 gram wt.
Answer: (c)
For the stationary wave
y 4 sin
cos
(96 t) the distance
between a node and
the next antinodes
is (P.M.T.M.P-87)
(a) 7.5 cm
(b) 15 cm
(c) 22.5 cm
(d) 30 cm

18.

19.

20.

21.

Answer: (a)
The ratio between the
amplitudes of two
superposing waves is
3: 2. the ratio between
the maximum and
minimum intensities of
the resultant wave will
be (C.P.M.T-90)
(a) 9: 4
(b) 25: 1
(c) 13: 5
(d) 5: 1
Answer: (b)
Two stretched wires of
same material of
lengths l and 2 l
vibrate with
frequencies 100 and
150 Hz respectively.
The ratio of their
tension is(PMT MP
90)
(a) 2: 3
(b) 3: 2
(c) 1: 9
(d) 1: 3
Answer: (c)
An open pipe is
suddenly closed with
the result that, the
second overtone on
the closed pipe is
found to be higher in
frequency by 100 Hz,
then the first overtone
of the original pipe. the
fundamental frequency
of open pipe will
be (CPMT 92)
(a) 100 Hz
(b) 300 Hz
(c) 150 Hz
(d) 200 Hz
Answer: (d)
A glass tube of 1.0 m
length is filled with
water. The water can
be drained out slowly
at the bottom of the
tube. If a vibrating
tuning fork of
frequency 500 Hz is
brought at the upper
end of the tube and
the velocity of sound is
330 m/s, then the total
number of resonance
obtained will
be (M.N.R-94)
(a) 4

22.

23.

24.

(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer: (b)
The speed of sound in
air is 350 meter per
second. The
fundamental frequency
of an open pipe 50 cm
long will be (CPMT 93)
(a) 175 Hz
(b) 350 Hz
(c) 700 Hz
(d) 50 Hz
Answer: (b)
The equation of
stationary wave in
stretched string is
given by
y 5 sin
cos 40 t
where x and y are in
cms and t in seconds.
The separation
between two adjacent
nodes is(C.P.M.T-90)
(a) 1.5 cm
(b) 3 cm
(c) 6 cm
(d) 4 cm
Answer: (b)
A sonometer wire of
density d and radius a
is held between two
bridges at a distance L
apart. The wire has a
tension T. the
fundamental frequency
of the wire will
be (CPMT 76)

(a)

(b)

(c)

25.

(d)
Answer: (b)
The frequencies of the
harmonics of the string
are
(CPMT 88)
(a) Unrelated
(b) Of the same pitch

(c) In the ratio 1: 2:


3
(d) In the ratio 1: 3: 5
Answer: (a)
The harmonics which are present in a pipe open t one end are(MHT CET
2004)
(a) Odd harmonics
(b) Even harmonics
(c) Even as we as odd harmonics
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
2.
A closed organ pipe
and an open organ
pipe have their first
overtones identical
in frequency. Their
lengths are in the
ratio
(a) 1:2
(b) 2:3
(c) 3:4
(d) 4:5
Answer: (c)
3.
The frequency of
fundamental note
emitted by a string
of length l clamped
at both ends is
( velocity of
sound in
string) (CPMT 93)
(a)
(b)
(c)

4.

5.

(d)
Answer: (c)
A standing wave is
represented by
y a sin (100t)
cos(0.01x) where y
and a are in
millimeter, t in
second and x in
metre. Velocity of
wave is (C.B.S.E94)
(a) 104 m/s
(b) 1 m/s
(c) 104 m/s
(d) Not derived from
above data
Answer: (a)
The type of wave

6.

7.

8.

produced in a SITAR
wire are (C.P.M.T92)
(a) Progressive
transverse
wave
(b) Progressive
longitudinal
wave
(c) Stationary
transverse
wave
(d) Stationary
longitudinal
wave
Answer: (c)
Air is blown at the
mouth of a tube
(Length 25 cm and
diameter 3 cm)
closed at one end.
Velocity of sound is
330 m/s. the sound
which is produced
will correspond to
the
frequencies (CPMT
88)
(a) 330 Hz
(b) Combination of
frequencies
330, 660, 990,
120, 1650 Hz
(c) Combination of
frequencies
330, 990,
1650, 2310, Hz
(d) Combination of
frequencies
300, 900,
1500, 2100, Hz
Answer: (c)
The displacement of
a particle executing
periodic motion is
given by
y 4 cos2
t sin
(1000t). this
expression may be
considered to be a
result of
superposition
of (I.I.T-92)
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
Answer: (b)
Transverse wave

are generated in
two uniform steel
wires A and B by
attaching their free
end to a vibrating
source of frequency
500 Hz. The
diameter of wire A
is half that of wire B
and the tension on
wire A is half that
on wire B. what is
ratio of the velocity
of waves in wires A
and B (NCERT 83)
(a) 1: 2
(b) 2: 1
(c)

9.

10.

11.

(d)
Answer: (d)
A stretched string of
1 m length, fixed at
both ends, having a
mass of 5 104 kg
is under a tension of
20 N. it is plucked
at a point situated
at 25 cm from one
end. The stretched
string would vibrate
with frequency of
(CPMT 88)
(a) 400 Hz
(b) 100 Hz
(c) 200 Hz
(d) 256 Hz
Answer: (c)
The sonometer wire
is vibrating in the
second overtone.
We may say that
there are (CPMT
91)
(a) Two nodes and
two antinodes
(b) One nodes and
two antinodes
(c) Four nodes and
three
antinodes
(d) Three nodes and
three
antinodes
Answer: (c)
Two wires made up
of the same
material are of
equal lengths but
their diameters are
in the ratio 1: 2. on

12.

13.

14.

15.

stretching each of
these two strings by
the same tension,
the ratio between
the fundamental
frequencies of these
strings is (PMT MP
89)
(a) 1: 4
(b) 1: 2
(c) 2: 1
(d) 4: 1
Answer: (c)
The tension in the
sonometer wire is
increased by 21%. It
fundamental
frequency (MHT
CET 2001)
(a) Increases by
21%
(b) Increases by
10%
(c) Increases by 5%
(d) Increases by 7%
Answer: (b)
Two organ pipes,
closed at one end,
when sounded
together produce 3
beats/second. If
their lengths are in
the ratio of
101:100, then the
fundamental notes
produces by them
have the
frequencies (in Hz)
(a) 100 and 103
(b) 206 and 203
(c) 300 and 303
(d) 400 and 403
Answer: (c)
In a closed organ
pipe the
fundamental
frequency is n. what
will be the ratio of
frequencies of the
next three
overtones? (NCERT
90)
(a) 2: 3: 4
(b) 3: 4: 5
(c) 3: 7: 11
(d) 3: 5: 7
Answer: (d)
A tuning fork of
frequency 480 Hz is
in unison with the
first overtone of a

16.

pipe closed at one


end. What is the
fundamental
frequency of the
closed pipe?
(a) 120 Hz
(b) 140 Hz
(c) 150 Hz
(d) 160 Hz
Answer: (d)
A closed tube has
frequency n. if its
length is doubled
and radius is halved
its frequency will
become
(PMT, MP 85)
(a)

17.

18.

(b)
(c) nq
(d) 2 n
Answer: (b)
A wave represented
by the equation
y a cos (kx t) is
superposed with
another wave to
form a stationary
wave such that the
point x 0 is a
node. The equation
for the other wave
is (I.I.T-88)
(a) a sin (kx t)
(b) a cos (kx t)
(c) a cos (kx t)
(d) a sin (kx t)
Answer: (b)
Two linear simple
harmonic motions
of the same
frequency and
amplitude are
combined and act
on a particle are
right angles. The
resulting motion of
the particle will be
circular when the
phase difference
between the two
wave is (C.P.M.T89)
(a)

19.

20.

(b)
(c)
(d) Zero
Answer: (a)
Transverse position
in Melds
experiment is
chanted to parallel
position. If length of
string remaining the
same and tension is
made half. If in
perpendicular
position 4 loops are
formed number of
loops formed in
parallel
position (MHT CET
2003)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (b)
A cylindrical tube,
open at both ends,
has fundamental
frequency f in air.
The tube is dipped
vertically in water
so that half of it is
in water. The
fundamental
frequency of the air
column is
now(C.P.M.T. 80,
I.I.T. 81)
(a)

21.

(b)
(c) f
(d) 3f
Answer: (c)
A sonometer wire is
unison with a tuning
fork. Keeping the
same tension, the
length of the wire
between the
bridges is doubled.
The tuning fork can
still be in resonance
with the wire,
provided the wire
now vibrates
in (PMT MP 89)
(a) 4 segments

22.

23.

24.

25.

(b) 6 segments
(c) 3 segments
(d) 2 segments
Answer: (d)
In a stationary wave
every particle
performs
(a) a S.H.M. at all
points of the
medium
(b) a S.H.M. at all
points except
nodal points
(c) a S.H.M. at all
points except
the antinodes
points
(d) a S.H.M. of
constant
amplitude
Answer: (b)
A tuning fork
vibrating with a
sonometer having
20 cm wire
produces 5 beats
per second. The
beat frequency
does not change if
the length of the
wire is changed to 2
l cm. the frequency
of the tuning fork
(in Hz) must be
(MNR 91)
(a) 200
(b) 210
(c) 205
(d) 215
Answer: (c)
A tuning fork of
frequency of 500 c/s
is sounded on
resonance tube. the
first and second
resonance are
obtained at 17 cm
and 50 cm. the
velocity of sound in
m/sec is (CPMT 76)
(a) 170
(b) 350
(c) 520
(d) 850
Answer: (b)
In a stationary
wave (ORISSAJ.E.E. 89)
(a) All the particles
of the medium
vibrate in

phase
(b) All the particles
of antinodes
vibrate in
phase
(c) The particles in
successive
antinodes
vibrate out of
phase
(d) All the particles
between
consecutive
antinodes
vibrate in
phase
Answer: (c)
Beats are produced by two waves
y1 a sin 2000 t and y2 a sin 2008 t. the number of beats heard per
second is (C.P.M.T-90)
(a) Zero
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Eight
Answer: (c)
2.
A uniform string of length
L, mass M is fixed at both
ends under tension T.
then it can vibrate with
frequencies given by n is
the formula:
(CPMT 72, MNR 80)
(a)
(b)
(c)

3.

(d)
Answer: (a)
The equation of
stationary wave is given
by
(C.P.M.T-82)
(a) y 2 yo sin k x
cos t
(b) y yo sin k (x t)
(c)

(d)
Answer: (a)

4.

In a long cylindrical tube,


the eater level is adjusted
and the air column above
it is made to vibrate in
unison with a vibrating
tuning fork kept at the
open end. Maximum
sound is heard when the
air column lengths are
equal to (CPMT 74)
(a)
(b)
(c)

5.

6.

7.

(d)
Answer: (d)
The fundamental
frequency of a sting
stretched with a weight of
4 kg is 256 Hz. The
weight required to
produce its octave
is (PMT 88 MP)
(a) 4 kg wt
(b) 12 kg wt
(c) 16 kg wt
(d) 24 kg wt
Answer: (c)
A stretched wire of 60 cm
vibrates with a
fundamental note of
frequency 256 Hz. If the
length of the wire is
decreased to 15 cm while
the tension in kept
constant. The
fundamental frequency of
the wire will be
(NCERT 84)
(a) 64 Hz
(b) 256 Hz
(c) 512 Hz
(d) 1024 Hz
Answer: (d)
The linear density of a
vibrating string is
1.3 104 kg/m3. A
transverse wave is
propagating on the string
and is described by the
equation Y 0.021 sin
(x 30t) where x and y
are measured in meters
and t in seconds. The
tension in the wire

8.

is (NCERT 82)
(a) 0.12 N
(b) 0.48 N
(c) 1.20 N
(d) 4.80 N
Answer: (a)
An organ pipe P1 closed
at one vibrating in its first
harmonic and another
pipe P2 open at both ends
vibrating in its third
harmonic are in
resonance with a given
tuning fork. Ratio of the
length of P1 that of P2 is
(I.I.T. 88)
(a)
(b)
(c)

9.

10.

(d)
Answer: (b)
A closed organ pipe and
an open organ pipe have
their first overtones
identical in frequency.
Their lengths are in the
ratio of(PMT, MP 87,
CPMT 92)
(a) 1: 2
(b) 2: 3
(c) 3: 4
(d) 4: 5
Answer: (c)
In an open end organ
pipe of length l, if the
velocity of sound is then
the fundamental
frequency will be
(CPMT 90)
(a)

and all harmonics


are
present

(b)

and all harmonics


are present

(c)

and all harmonics


are
absent

(d)

and all harmonics


are absent
Answer: (a)

11.

12.

13.

14.

A closed organ pipe


(closed at one end) is
excited so as to support
the third overtone. It is
then found that there are
in the pipe (PMT MP 91)
(a) Three nodes and three
antinodes
(b) Three nodes and four
antinodes
(c) Four nodes and three
antinodes
(d) Four nodes and four
antinodes
Answer: (d)
In a sonometer wire, the
produced waves are
(CPMT 78)
(a) Longitudinal
(b) Transverse, stationary
and unpolarised
(c) Transverse, stationary
and
polarised
(d) Transverse,
progressive and
polarised
Answer: (c)
A standing wave having 3
nodes and 2 antinodes is
found between two atoms
having a distance of
1.2A. between them the
wavelength of standing
wave will be
(MHT CET 2002)
(a) 3.63 A
(b) 6.05 A
(c) 1.21 A
(d) 2.42 A
Answer: (c)
In a pipe open at both
ends distance between
node and antinodes
is(MHT CET 2003)
(a)
(b)

15.

(c)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
A sonometer wire of
length l1 vibrates with a
frequency 250 Hz. If the
length of wire is
increased then 2 beats

16.

17.

18.

19.

per second are heard.


What is ratio of the
lengths of the
wire? (MHT CET 2004)
(a) 124: 125
(b) 250: 313
(c) 5: 3
(d) 41: 57
Answer: (a)
A and B are two metal
tubes having equal
lengths and equal inner
diameters. For the tube
A, both ends are open
while for the tube B, one
end is closed. What is the
ratio of the fundamental
frequencies of A and B?
(a) 1:2
(b) 2:1
(c) 1:4
(d) 4:1
Answer: (b)
A closed organ pipe is
excited to produce the
third overtone of the air
column. It is found that
the air in the pipe has
(a) Three nodes and three
antinodes
(b) Three nodes and four
antinodes
(c) Four nodes and four
antinodes
(d) Four nodes and three
antinodes
Answer: (c)
In a stationary wave, the
strain is maximum at
the (P.M.T-87.M.P)
(a) Nodes
(b) Antinodes
(c) Between the node and
the
antinodes
(d) Between any two
nodes and antinodes
Answer: (a)
A sonometer string and a
tuning fork when sounded
together gives 6
beats/sec, whether the
length of sonometer
string is 85 cm or 100
cm. the frequency of
tuning fork is (PMT MP
90)
(a) 262 Hz
(b) 256 Hz
(c) 260 Hz

20.

(d) 234 Hz
Answer: (d)
A pipe of length L and
open at both ends
produced a note of
fundamental frequency f1.
When the pipe is kept
with
of its length in
water, it produces a note
of fundamental frequency

21.

f2. the ratio


is
(a) 1:1
(b) 1:2
(c) 2:1
(d) 3:2
Answer: (c)
The frequency of
fundamental note in a
closed pipe (length l,
speed of sound )
is (CPMT 93)
(a)
(b)
(c)

22.

23.

(d)
Answer: (b)
A tuning fork of frequency
480 Hz produces 10 beats
per second when
sounded with a vibrating
sonometer wire. What
must have been the
frequency of string if a
slight increase in tension
produces fewer beats per
second than before (PMT
92, NCERT 84)
(a) 460 Hz
(b) 470 Hz
(c) 480 Hz
(d) 490 Hz
Answer: (b)
If frequency of vibration
of string is increased by a
factor two, then tension
in string will be (CPMT
79)
(a) Half
(b) Double
(c) One fourth
(d) Four times

24.

25.

Answer: (d)
The frequency of
vibration of a string cab
be increased by (CPMT
72)
(a) Increasing the length
of the string keeping
the tension constant
(b) Decreasing the
density of the string
keeping the tension
constant
(c) Increasing the
thickness of the
string keeping the
length constant
(d) Decreasing the
tension of the string
keeping length
constant
Answer: (b)
An air column in a pipe,
which is closed at one
end, will be in resonance
with a vibrating tuning
fork of frequency 264 Hz
if the length of the
column in cm is
(I.I.T 85)
(a) 31.25
(b) 62.50
(c) 93.75
(d) Both (a) & (c)
Answer: (d)