Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] whether such taxpayer makes a separate or a consolidated return. If a controlled
taxpayer makes a separate return, the determination is of its true separate
taxable income. If a controlled taxpayer is a party to a consolidated return, the
true consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group and the true separate
taxable income of the controlled taxpayer are determined consistently with the
principles of a consolidated return."
7

It is without dispute that the distributions were with respect to stock as provided
by 301(a), I.R.C.1954, and that 301(c) applies in the absence of a
controlling provision of the consolidated regulations

26 U.S.C. 301(c) (3) is as follows:


"Amount in excess of basis. (A) In general. Except as provided in subparagraph (B), that portion of the distribution which is not a dividend, to the
extent that it exceeds the adjusted basis of the stock, shall be treated as gain
from the sale or exchange of property."

It appears that the Commissioner's new regulation treating this subject,


1.1502-14(a) (2), would postpone recognition of the income resulting from
non-dividend distribution by recording it in an "excess loss account" which is