Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 15
[…] of abatement the Secretary attempted to show on this fifth theory of liability,
and the remand is not to provide an opportunity for the Secretary to get a
second bite at the apple by attempting to show a feasible method of abatement
he did not attempt to show at the first hearing.
II. Notice of the Theories of the "Recognized Hazard" and a
37
Feasible Method of Abatement
38

Petitioner contends that the Commission unlawfully based its holding on a


theory of the recognized hazard and a theory of feasible abatement not in issue
at the administrative hearing. 29 U.S.C. 658(a) provides that an employer
charged with a violation of the general duty clause must be given adequate
notice in the citation: "Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with
particularity the nature of the violation ...." Interpreting this provision, the D.C.
Circuit has concluded, "Ideally, the citation should provide the employer with
notice of the Secretary's contentions pertinent to each of the three elements
underlying a general duty violation." Whirlpool Corp. v. OSHRC, 645 F.2d