Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] statutory construction. We reject these arguments because plaintiffs cannot
claim the administrative process is inadequate until they attempt to invoke it

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1362 provides: "The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a
governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the
matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the
United States." Here we assume for argument's sake that the Western
Shoshones are an Indian tribe within the meaning of this statute

25 U.S.C. Sec. 85 provides:


No contract made with any Indian, where such contract relates to the tribal
funds or property in the hands of the United States, shall be valid, nor shall any
payment for services rendered in relation thereto be made unless the consent of
the United States has previously been given.

Vous aimerez peut-être aussi