Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] purposes of Sec. 704 review if they are subject to appeal to a higher authority
within the department. 25 C.F.R. Sec. 2.6(a)

Plaintiffs argue that they should not be required to pursue the recognition
procedures outlined in 25 C.F.R. pt. 83 before bringing this suit because it
would take too long, the Council would be deprived of legal services during the
delay, and the Western Shoshones' recognition as a tribe is a matter of simple
statutory construction. We reject these arguments because plaintiffs cannot
claim the administrative process is inadequate until they attempt to invoke it

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1362 provides: "The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a
governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the
matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the
United States." Here we assume for argument's sake that the Western
Shoshones are an Indian tribe within the meaning of this statute

25 U.S.C. Sec. 85 provides:


No contract made with any Indian, where such contract relates to the tribal