Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] He said: "No, and not only that,
but I'm going to tear your fucking heart out like you did to mine." Id. Dilley
then attempted to grab the steering wheel and car keys. Walker punched her in
the side of her face. She kicked the gear shift and the car stopped. Dilley
unfastened her seat belt, opened her door, and started running and waving at
cars on the highway. Several cars stopped and Walker drove away. Dilley was
taken to the local hospital for treatment and Walker was later arrested.

II.
Statutory vagueness
4

The statute under which Walker was charged, 18 U.S.C. 1201, provides in
pertinent part: "Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys,
kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise
any person ... when (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate ...
commerce ... shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for
life." Walker contends the portion of the statute that refers to holding the victim

"for ransom or reward or otherwise" is unconstitutionally vague. According to


Walker, there is no way he could have known his conduct violated the "or