Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18
[…] and Cherokees generally great and irreparable harm and damage, and prevent
Cherokees from developing Cherokee solutions to Cherokee problems, and the
Cherokee people to remain leaderless and powerless and impoverished, and
have denied plaintiffs and Cherokees generally the equal protection of the laws
pertaining to the government of the Cherokee people and of the laws of the
Band, and have deprived plaintiffs and Cherokees generally of liberty and
property without due process of law in excess of a value of $10,000.00.
113 "* * *."
APPENDIX II
114 Act of April 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 77, 25 U. S.C. 1301, 1302.
115 " 1301. Definitions.
116 "For purposes of this subchapter, the term
117 "(1) `Indian tribe' means any tribe, band, or other group of Indians subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States and recognized as possessing powers of selfgovernment;
118 "(2) `powers of self-government' means and includes all governmental powers
possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices,
bodies, and tribunals by and through which they are executed, including courts
of Indian offenses; and