Académique Documents
[…] such jurisdiction here, noting that its declaratory judgment ensures, for decades
into the future, OXYs provision of free, useable gas to all 2,200 Class members
with free gas clauses in their leases. Aplee. Principal & Resp. Br. at 45. More
specifically, the plaintiffs contend that there will be an ongoing relationship
between OXY and class members through which the costs of the attorneys fees
imposed on OXY could be recouped, such that presumably the fees would not
35
attorneys fees (and the other relief they requested in their motion) by exercising
its discretion under 28 U.S.C. 2202, which provides: Further necessary or
proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after
reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been
determined by such judgment. We conclude that the district court did not abuse
its discretion in concluding that 2202 does not authorize an independent grant of
attorneys fees that is not otherwise authorized by statute, contract, or state law.
We have never recognized 2202 as an independent basis to award