Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] reverse the grant of summary judgment for the IRS and remand for further
proceedings.5
21

The grant of summary judgment against the Guthries is AFFIRMED. The grant
of summary judgment against the Wellses is REVERSED and that case is
REMANDED for further proceedings.

After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined
unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination
of this appeal. See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 10th Cir.R. 34.1.9. The cause is
therefore ordered submitted without oral argument

Subject matter jurisdiction is provided by 28 U.S.C. 1340 (1988), which


states in pertinent part that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue."
This statute, however, does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. See
Arford v. United States, 934 F.2d 229, 231 (9th Cir.1991)

This clarification has been submitted to and unanimously approved by the court
en banc.