Académique Documents
[…] Commission, 289 So.2d 719 (Fla.), cert. denied, 417 U.S. 935, 94 S.Ct. 2649,
41 L.Ed.2d 239 (1974). An inmate could seek mandamus review in the courts,
but could not thereby obtain a grant of parole. A writ could issue only to require
the Commission to exercise its discretion and consider him for parole. See
Moore, 289 So.2d at 720.
B.
16
In 1978, the Florida Legislature passed the Parole Act because the previous
system lacked objective criteria for parole decision making and, thus, was
"subject to allegations of arbitrary and capricious release [decisions]."
Fla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 947.002(1) (1983 Supp.). The legislature intended to
establish an "objective means for determining and establishing parole criteria ...
designed to give primary weight to the seriousness of the offender's present
criminal offense and his past criminal record [two of the former criteria]." The
basic features of the prior scheme are carried forward under the new law;9 most
important for our purposes, the ultimate parole decision remains committed to
the Commission's discretion. Fla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 947.1745 (1983 Supp.); May v.