Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] See Grogan
v. United States, 475 F.2d 15, 16-18 (5th Cir.1973)

35

The adjustment would not necessarily occur only in the year of the accounting
change. Section 481 permits some flexibility. For example, if the adjustment
were large enough, it could be spread over three consecutive years. Id

36

Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.481-1(a)(1) provides the basic discussion of I.R.C. Sec. 481
and the meaning of a "change in accounting method." The regulation
incorporates by reference the definition of "accounting method" used in
Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.446(e)(2)(ii)(a). Section 1.481-1(a)(1) provides:
A change in method of accounting to which section 481 applies includes a
change in the over-all method of accounting for gross income or deductions, or
a change in the treatment of a material item. For rules relating to changes in
methods of accounting, see section 446(e) and paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.446-1.

26

C.F.R. Sec. 1.481-1(a)(1)

37

To be sure, certain adjustments which affect timing are not treated as changes
of accounting methods. Treasury Regulations Sec. 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(b) specifies
that there is no change of accounting method when a taxpayer (1) makes