Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] methods. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 446(c).

32

Yet the Code also understands that either extreme possesses inherent
weaknesses and can become blinded to reality. Thus the Code and subsequent
Treasury Regulations empower the Secretary of the Treasury and the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue to cure the blindness. Section 446(b) of the
Code provides that if

33 method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income
the
shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly

reflect income.
34

26 U.S.C. Sec. 446(b). Treasury Regulations Section 1.446-1(a)(2) adds that


"no method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, it clearly reflects income." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.446-1(a)(2).

35

The courts have consistently interpreted this mandate to give the Commissioner
"broad discretion to set aside the taxpayer's method if, 'in [his] opinion,' it does
not reflect income clearly." Thor Power Tool v. Commissioner, 439 U.S. 522,