Académique Documents
[…] Town of Albertville, 219 Ala. 465, 122 So. 448, 452-53 (1929); Stovall v. City
of Jasper, 218 Ala. 282, 118 So. 467, 472 (1928). These cases make it clear that
Alabama's statutory scheme does not contemplate challenges to municipal
assessments based on claims that the city government acted in a racially
discriminatory manner.
20
Appellees' second counter-argument, which they raise for the first time on
appeal, is equally unpersuasive. They contend that the plaintiffs could also
have challenged the assessment by seeking a declaratory judgment under
Ala.Code Sec. 6-6-223 (1977), which provides in relevant part that any person
"whose rights ... are affected by a ... municipal ordinance ... may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ...
ordinance ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
thereunder." Two lines of reasoning in Alabama state court opinions, however,
Appellees also contend that the plaintiffs' suit should be dismissed because it
was filed after the statute of limitations had run on their claim. The federal civil