Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] deliberately indifferent to, unconstitutional conditions of confinement in which
arrestees were placed.
3

Butterworth, sued individually and in his official capacity, filed a motion to


dismiss the complaint for failure to comply with the notice provisions of
Florida Statutes Sec. 768.28(6). The district court dismissed the claims against
Butterworth, with prejudice. Majette subsequently settled with the other
defendants. This appeal is taken from the district court's order dismissing
Majette's complaint as to Butterworth.

Discussion
4

Florida Statutes Sec. 768.28 is entitled "Waiver of sovereign immunity in tort


actions; recovery limits; limitation on attorney fees; statute of limitations;
exclusions." Section 768.28(6) provides:

(6)(a) An action may not be instituted on a claim against the state or one of its
agencies or subdivisions unless the claimant presents the claim in writing to the
appropriate agency, and also, except as to any claim against a municipality,