Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 34
[…] Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 117 S.Ct. 1154, 137 L.Ed.2d 281 (1997);
Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 115
S.Ct. 2407, 132 L.Ed.2d 597 (1995); Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 98 S.Ct. 2279, 57
L.Ed.2d 117. Not only that, but last year in Raich the Supreme Court cited the
prohibition on "takes" of eagles in the Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act,
which is a close cousin to the Endangered Species Act's "take" provision, as an
example of "a rational (and commonly utilized) means of regulating
commerce." 545 U.S. at 26 n. 36, 125 S.Ct. at 2211 n. 36. Compare 16 U.S.C.
668 (declaring it illegal to "take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, offer to sell,
purchase or barter, transport, export or import" a bald eagle), with 16 U.S.C.
1538(a)(1) (declaring it illegal to "take," "possess, sell, deliver, carry, transport,
or ship," or "sell or offer for sale" an endangered or threatened species).
97

The Coalition characterizes its claim as an as-applied challenge to the Final