Académique Documents
[…] We review the district courts denial of a motion for acquittal de novo.
United States v. Evans, 473 F.3d 1115, 1118 (11th Cir. 2006). When the motion
raises a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we review the sufficiency of
the evidence de novo, drawing all reasonable inferences in the governments
favor. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). To affirm the denial, we need
determine only that a reasonable factfinder could conclude that the evidence
established the defendants guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. (internal
quotation marks and alteration omitted).
Section 241 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides that:
If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or
intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any
right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the
United States . . . .
....
They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in
violation of this section . . . they shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be
sentenced to death.
18 U.S.C. 241. Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. 242 states that:
Whoever, under color of any law, . . . willfully subjects any person . . .
3
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), we