Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] voluntary affirmative action plan for purposes of equal protection analysis. The
Supreme Court addressed the equal protection obligations of an employer who
has instituted a voluntary affirmative action plan in Wygant v. Jackson Bd. of
Educ., 476 U.S. 267, 106 S.Ct. 1842, 90 L.Ed.2d 260 (1986)

Because I write only in dissent, I need not resolve the question reserved in
Jefferson County as to whether the fact that the City merely followed the
consent decree would conclusively establish that the City is not liable under
Title VII

Section 713(b) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-12(b)(1) provides in relevant


part:
In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment
practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on
account of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful employment
practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in
good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on any written interpretation or
opinion of the Commission....

A "written interpretation or opinion of the Commission," as defined by the


EEOC procedural regulations, includes "[m]atter published and specifically
designated as such in the F[ederal] R[egister]...." 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1601.33(b).