Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] security agreement entered into between Plaintiffs and Defendants be
rescinded, cancelled, and voided," they only claimed breach of warranty for the
Tractor; the jury and both of the trial judges appear to have clearly understood
that the Other Equipment was not in issue in the first suit. The Renewal,
Refinancing and Security Agreement covering the Other Equipment was

entered into evidence in the first suit only because of the historical accident that
Massey-Ferguson agreed to refinance the Tractor together with the Other
Equipment
4

Section 7-2-714(2) provides that "[t]he measure of damages for breach of


warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the
value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been
as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a
different amount...."

Ala.Code Sec. 7-2-715(2) provides that "[c]onsequential damages resulting


from the seller's breach include:
(a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of
which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could