Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] Conoco Oil Corp., 615 F.2d 687,
688 (5th Cir.1980). 2 On appeal, Indian River argues that the district court
lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the claim asserted against it. We of
course may consider the question of Article III subject-matter jurisdiction for
the first time on appeal; additionally, an explanation of the basis of federal
jurisdiction over each defendant will point out the source of law applicable to
each claim.

A. Federal subject-matter jurisdiction


6

Hiram Walker urges that its claim against Indian River arises under the
Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11707, which provides in relevant part:

7 common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of


A
the Interstate Commerce Commission ... shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for
property it receives for transportation under this subtitle. That carrier ... [is] liable to
the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability
imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused
by (1) the receiving carrier.... Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not
affect the liability of a carrier....
8

49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 11707(a)(1) (1988). In its complaint, Hiram Walker alleged


that Indian River "totally breached, failed and violated its duties as an interstate
common carrier in receiving, tending, caring for and delivering the [shipment