Académique Documents
[…] The first step is to determine whether or not the action is one "involving or
growing out of a labor dispute." 29 U.S.C. 101. "Second, we must decide
whether the relief fashioned by the district court involves one or more
injunctions as that term is used throughout the [Norris-Guardia Act]." Lukens,
989 F.2d at 676. Third, if we answer these first two questions affirmatively, we
must then determine whether or not the case qualifies for a statutory exception.
In making this inquiry, we determine whether the court followed the
procedures and made the findings required by Sections 107, 108 and 109. As
part of this inquiry, the court must find, inter alia, "[t]hat substantial and
irreparable injury to complainant's property will follow" if no injunctive relief
is granted, 29 U.S.C. 107(b), and that the complainant made "every
reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of
any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration."