Académique Documents
[…] agencies; and
287 (B) Licensing and inspecting regularly all such agencies to ensure their
adherence to established standards as prescribed by the department....
Id. Sec. 49-5-8(a). These statutory provisions simply grant the DHR and its
288 county departments, including DFACS, authority and responsibility for the
placement of children in foster care.
289 Significantly, Georgia law gives the DHR and its county departments the
power to regulate "child-placing and child-caring agencies," including the
power to set standards, license these agencies, and inspect these agencies. Id.
Sec. 49-5-8(a)(6). A child-placing agency is defined as "any institution, society,
agency, or facility, whether incorporated or not, which places children in foster
homes for temporary care or for adoption." Id. Sec. 49-5-3(2). A child-caring
agency "means any institution, society, agency, or facility, whether
incorporated or not, which either primarily or incidentally provides full-time
care for children under 17 years of age outside of their own homes, subject to
such exceptions as may be provided in rules and regulations of the board." Id.
Sec. 49-5-3(1). These provisions are general grants of power, which by their
nature involve broad grants of discretion to the DHR and DFACS: discretion to
set standards, to license, and to inspect child-placing and child-caring agencies.