Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] VI. Conclusion
34

For the reasons discussed above, the convictions and sentences are affirmed.

35

AFFIRMED.

See Rule 34-2(b), Rules of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

**

Honorable Daniel M. Friedman, Senior U.S. Circuit Judge for the Federal
Circuit, sitting by designation

Count III was subsequently dismissed on the government's motion prior to trial

The Eleventh Circuit, in the en banc decision Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661
F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1981), adopted as precedent decisions of the former
Fifth Circuit rendered prior to October 1, 1981

18 U.S.C. 2(a) provides that "[w]hoever commits an offense against the


United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its
commission, is punishable as a principal." The district court gave the jury an
aiding and abetting instruction in its final charge

Martinez and Perez's suggestion that the district court failed to group counts I

and II and, therefore, subjected them to double punishment is meritless. By