Académique Documents
[…] in the instant case
2 U.S.C. 1 prescribes the time for the election of United States Senators as
follows:
At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the
term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at
which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a
United States Senator from said state shall be elected by the people thereof for
the term commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter. The time for
election of United States Representatives is prescribed by 2 U.S.C. 7 which
provides:
The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered
year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and
Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the
Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.
Taken together, 2 U.S.C. 1 and 7 require that Senators be elected on the first
Tuesday following the first Monday in the November preceding the expiration
of the incumbent Senator's term.
The United States Congress enacted 2 U.S.C. 8 in 1872, 41 years before the