Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 45
[…] ERISA 404(a)(1)(A), 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1)(A). Because both the plan
administrator and named fiduciary must discharge their duties in accordance
with the written instrument, we examine the provisions of the Plan in detail.3
B.
10

The Plan is a variable benefit pension plan for Eastern pilots that was created in
1958 pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement between Eastern and
ALPA. The parties rewrote the Plan in the 1970s to comply with ERISA and
subsequently amended it in 1986. 4

11

The Plan is a "defined contribution plan."5 According to 26 U.S.C. 414(i), a


defined contribution plan is a "plan [that] provides for an individual account for
each participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the
participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any
forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such
participant's account." More simply, in the words of an ALPA newsletter sent
to Eastern pilots, a participant's interest in a defined contribution plan is
"determined solely by contributions made in a beneficiary's name and the
subsequent investment performance of those contributions." The Plan requires