Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 45
[…] In some
instances, ERISA imposes specific obligations on the plan administrator. See,
e.g., ERISA 101(b), 29 U.S.C. 1021(b) (duty to file plan description,
modifications and changes, and reports with the Department of Labor); ERISA
105(a), 29 U.S.C. 1025(a) (duty to provide plan participants with
information regarding their benefits).

The written instrument must also "provide for one or more named fiduciaries
who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the
operation and administration of the plan." ERISA 402(a)(1), 29 U.S.C.
1102(a)(1). The administrator, as well as the named fiduciary, is considered a
"fiduciary" under ERISA.2 Both the administrator and the named fiduciary

must discharge their duties "in accordance with the documents and instruments
governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent
with [ERISA]," ERISA 404(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1)(D), "for the
exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries,"
ERISA 404(a)(1)(A), 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1)(A). Because both the plan
administrator and named fiduciary must discharge their duties in accordance