Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 45
[…] and determine "[a]ll disputes concerning the application, interpretation or
administration of the Plan in respect to individual employees and their
participation in or their benefits under the Plan." 11.2 ("Authority [of Pension
Dispute Board]")

18

For Eastern pilots employed before March 2, 1986, Eastern had been
contributing 10% of compensation since January 1, 1988. See supra note 6

19

The record indicates that the Eastern Pension and Insurance Department
retained its authority and continued to perform its responsibilities under the
supervision of the Bankruptcy Trustee

20

Section 1113(e) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. 1113(e), states that the
bankruptcy court, "after notice and a hearing, may authorize the trustee to
implement interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits, or work
rules provided by a collective bargaining agreement." The bankruptcy court
may authorize such measures only if they occur "during a period when the
collective bargaining agreement continues in effect," and "if [such measures
are] essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid
irreparable damage to the estate."

21