Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 64

Reasoning Quiz 1

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers
rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input
and rearrangement.
(All the numbers are two digits numbers)
Input: take 61 26 mock boom 88 81 47 work known inch 36 69 cool.
Step I: 26 take 61 mock 88 81 47 work known inch 36 69 cold boom.
Step II: 36 26 take 61 mock 88 81 47 work known inch 69 boom cold.
Step III: 47 36 26 take 61 mock 88 81 work known 69 boom cold inch.
Step IV: 61 47 36 26 take mock 88 81 work 69 boom cold inch known.
Step V: 69 61 47 36 26 take 88 81 work boom cold inch known mock.
Step VI: 81 69 61 47 36 26 88 work boom cold inch known mock take.
Step VII: 88 81 69 61 47 36 26 boom cold inch known mock take work.
Step VII is the last step of the above input, as the desired arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the
appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 89 where rose 19 46 never deep level guest 61 23 unreserved 71 97 (All the numbers
are two digits numbers) .
1. Which step number is the following output?
46 23 19 89 where rose never 61 unreserved 97 71 guest deep level.
(a) Step V
(b) Step VI
(c) Step IV
(d) Step III
(e) There is no such step
2. Which word/number would be at 5th position from the right in Step V?
(a) 19
(b) 97
(c) guest
(d) deep
(e) where
3. How many elements (words or numbers) are there between 'guest' and '46' as they appear in
the last step of the output?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) Seven

4. Which of the following represents the position of 'where' in the fourth step?
(a)
Eighth
from
the
(b) Fifth from the right
(c)
Sixth
from
the
(d) Fifth from the left
(e) Seventh from the left

left
left

5. Which word/number would be at 3rd position from the right in Step IV?
(a) 19
(b) 97
(c) guest
(d) deep
(e) where
Directions (Q.6-10):In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true. Find
which of the given three conclusions numbered I, II and III is/ are definitely true and give your
answer accordingly.
6. Statements : S>MD>HRT<W
Conclusions: I. S>H II.W>H
III.R<W
a) All are true.
b) Only II is true.
c) Only I and II are true.
d) Only I and either II or III are true.
e) None of these.
7. Statements : S>U>LN ; LY>A
Conclusions: I. Y<N II. U>N III.N=Y
a) Only either II or III is true.
b) Either I or III are true.
c) Only I is true.
d) Only II is true.
e) Only III is true.
8. Statements : JA>D=E; L<A<M
Conclusions: I. M<J II. J>L III.D>L
a) Only II is true.
b) Only I and III are true.
c) None is true.
d) Only II and III are true.
e) Only I and II are true.
9. Statements : Y>FOP ; FU<T
Conclusions: I. Y>P II. T<F III.O>T
a) Only I is true.
b) Only II is true.
c) Only III is true.
d) None is true.
e) Either I or III are true.

10. Statements : M>HYR<U=ZE


Conclusions: I. M>R II. ZR III.R>E
a) Only I and II are true.
b) only I and III are true.
c) None is true.
d) Only II is true.
e) Only II and III are true.

Banking Pathway: Reasoning Quiz


Q1. In a certain code, TOGETHER is written as RQEGRJCT. In the same code, PAROLE will be
written as,
A. RYPQJG
B. RCPQJG
C. NCPQJG
D. NCPQJC
Q2. If JOSEPH is coded as FKOALD, then GEORGE will be coded as
A. CAKNCA
B. HAKNCA
C. CBKNCA
D. CALNCA

Q3. If COOL is coded as DQRP, then write the code for HOT
A. JQW
B. IQW
C. IQX
D. IPW
Q4. If lead is called stick, stick is called nib, nib is called needle, needle is called rope and rope
is called thread, what will be fitted in a pen to write with it ?
A. Stick
B. Lead
C. Needle
D. Nib
E. Thread
Q5. In a certain code language, 'col tip mot' means 'singing is appreciable' ; 'mot baj min' means
'dancing is good' and 'tip nop baj' means 'singing and dancing' , which of the following means
'good' in that code language ?
A. not
B. min
C. baj
D. Can`t be determined
Directions (6-11) Study the following information and answer the given questions:

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table not necessarily in
the same order. Three of three of them are facing outside (opposite to the centre) while five
are facing the centre. There are equal number of males and females in the group.
C is facing the centre, E is sitting third to the right of C. F is sitting third to the left of E.
Three persons are sitting between F and B. The immediate niegbours of B are females. G is
sitting third to the right of F. D is sitting third to the right of A. A is not an immediate
neighbor of E. The immediate neighbours of E are males and facing the centre.
The immediate neighbours of D are females and face outside. The one sitting third to the left
of B is male. No female is an immediate neigbour of G.
Q6. Who is sitting second to the right of E?
(1) C
(2) B
(3) G
(4) H
(5) None of these
Q7. How many persons are sitting between H and C when travelled from the left side of H?
(1) One
(2) Two
(3) Three
(4) Four
(5) More than four
Q8. Which of the following statements are true regarding H?
(1) The one who is second to the right of H is female
(2) H is facing the centre
(3) H is a male
(4) The immediate neighbors of H is facing outside
(5) None is true
Q9. What is D's position with respect to G?
(1) Third to the left
(2) Third to the right
(3) Second to the left
(4) Second to the right
(5) None of these
Directions (10-11) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating
positions in the above arrangements and hence form a group. Which of the following does not
belong to the group?

Q10.
(1) BE
(3) GA
(5) AF
Q11.
(1) B
(3) G
(5) D

(2) CG
(4) DH

(2) F
(4) A

Directions (12-16): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below it:

Six exams Maths, science, History, Economics, English and Hindi are to be scheduled starting
from 2nd March and ending on 8th march with Sunday being an off day, not necessarily in the
same order. Each of the exam has different time duration: 40 mins, 50 mins, 60 mins, 75
mins, 90 mins and 100 mins, again not necessarily in the same order.

8th march is not sunday and an exam of 40 mins is scheduled on that day. Maths exam is for
less than 60 mins and is scheduled immediately before English exam. There are two exams
scheduled between Hindi exam which is for 100 mins and History exam which is for 60 mins.
English exam is before Sunday and there are two days between sunday and maths exam.
Economics exam which is for 75 mins is not scheduled on 2nd march. The exam scheduled on
saturday is of 100 mins.
Q12. How many exams are scheduled before sunday?
(1) Two
(2) One
(3) Five
(4) Three
(5) None of these
Q13. Which of the following combinations of Exam - Day - Time Duration is correct ?
(1) English - Wednesday - 75 mins
(2) Maths - Thursday - 50 mins
(3) History - Thursday 60 mins
(4) Hindi - Tuesday - 100 mins
(5) None is correct
Q14. What is the time duration of science exam?
(l) 90 mins
(2) 75 mins
(3) 50 mins

(4) 40 mins
(5) None of these
Q15. On which day is Economics exam scheduled?
(1) Monday
(2) Saturday
(3) Tuesday
(4) Friday
(5) Cannot be determined
Q16. Which day is sunday?
(1) 3rd march
(2) 2nd march
(3) 5th march
(4) 6th march
(5) Cannot be determined

ANSWERS:
Ans1. Option C
Explanation:
The letters at the odd positions are moved two steps backward and the letters at even positions
are moved two steps forward to get the value.
So PAROLE will be NCPQJG
Ans2. Option A
Explanation:
Each letter of the word is moved four step back to decode it.
So GEORGE will be CAKNCA

Ans3. Option B
Explanation:
In COOL, first letter is increased by 1, second by 2, third by 3 and so on.
So HOT will be coded as,
H+1 = I
O+2 = Q
T+3 = W
So it will be IQW
4. C
5. B
Solutions (6-11):

6. 3
7. 2
8. 1
9. 2
10. 3
11. 4
Solutions (12-16):

Da
Exa
te
Day
m
2n
d
Ma
rc Wedn Histo
h esday
ry
3r
d
Ma
rc Thurs Math
h
day
s
4t
h
Ma
rc Frida Engli
h
y
sh
5t Satur Hindi

Tim
e
Dur
atio
n

60
min
s

50
min
s

90
min
s
100

h
Ma
rc
h
day
6t
h
Ma
rc Sund
h
ay
Off
7t
h
Ma
Econ
rc Mond omic
h
ay
s
8t
h
Ma
rc Tuesd Scien
h
ay
ce
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.

min
s

Off

75
min
s

40
min
s

5
2
4
1
4

Night Class: Reasoning Quiz


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
Eight friends Saurav, Seema, Rakesh, Mukesh, Neha, Meena, Rajeev and Ramesh are going to
watch a movie and they sit in the first row facing North. Seema is not sitting at any of the
two ends. Only one person is sitting between Mukesh and Seema. Mukesh and Meena are
sitting adjacent to each other, while none of them is sitting at the end of the line. Rakesh is
not adjacent to Ramesh. Neha is sitting second to the right of Rakesh. Rajeev sits fourth to
the left of Ramesh. Ramesh's position is either at the sixth from the left end or fourth from
the right of the line.
1. What is the position of Meena with respect to Rajeev?
1) Immediate adjacent
2) Second to right
3) Fourth left
4) Sixth to left
5) None of these
2. How many persons are sitting between Rakesh and Mukesh?
1) One
2) Two

3)Three
4) Four
5) None of these
3. Which of the following persons is sitting between the persons who are fifth from left and
third from right?
1) Ramesh
2) Saurav
3) Mukesh
4) Seema
5) None
4. Which of the following pairs sit at extreme ends?
1) Rajeev, Seema
2) Meena, Ramesh
3) Rajeev, Mukesh
4) Rakesh, Saurav
5) None of these
5. If 'Neha' is related to 'Ramesh', 'Meena' is related to 'Seema', then in the same pattern '
Mukesh' is related to which of the following?
1) Meena
2) Rakesh
3) Ramesh
4) Saurav
5) None of these
Directions (Q. 6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below :
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven friends sitting around a circular table. Three of them are
facing outside the centre. E is between A and D and neither A nor D is facing towards the
centre. G is not between F and C but the person between F and C is facing outside the centre.
F is on the immediate left of A.
6. D is related to A, E is related to F and A is related to B in a certain way and hence form a
group. On the basis of above arrangement, G is related with which of the following?
1) E
2) D
3) F
4) B
5) None of these
7. Which of the pairs given below has the first person sitting immediately to left of second
person?
1) AE
2) ED
3) DG
4) FB
5) None of these

8. Which of the following are neighbours of C?


1) B and F
2) D and D
3) B and G
4) A and E
5) None of these
9. Which among the following is second to the left B?
1) A
2) G
3) D
4) C
5) F
10. Which of the following statements is not correct?
1) A is second to the left of D.
2) A is second to the right of B.
3) F is not on the immediate right of B.
4) G is on the immediate right of D.
5) None of these
Answers:

1. 2
2. 3
3. 5
4. 4
5. 4

6. 1
7. 2
8. 3
9. 2
10. 3

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q.15) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it
arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of an input and
rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers)
Input: 38 rule core 15 25 bats notes done 42 45
Step I: 45 38 rule core 15 25 notes done 42 bats
Step II: 42 45 38 rule 15 25 notes done bats core
Step III: 38 42 45 rule 15 25 notes bats core done
Step IV: 25 38 42 45 rule 15 bats core done notes
Step V: 15 25 38 42 45 bats core done notes rule
Step VI: bats core done notes rule 6 6 7 9 11
And Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As
per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: level establish 56 relation given 48 52 find 37 justify 40 32
1. How many steps will be required to complete the arrangement?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(e) Eight
(d) Nine
(e) None of these
2. In which step are the elements relation 48 52 justify found in the same order?
(a) Fourth
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) The given order of elements is not found in any step.
(e) None of these
3. What is the position of 37 from the left end in the second last step?
(a) Fifth
(b) Fourth
(c) Third
(d) Sixth

(e) None of these


4. Which element is fourth to the left of the element which is tenth from the left end in the
last step?
(a) 4
(b) level
(c) 10
(d) relation
(e) None of these
5. What is the position of given from the right end in the third step?
(a) Second
(b) Fifth
(c) First
(d) Sixth
(e) None of these
Directions (Q.69): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
Bittu is son of Naval and grandson of Rakesh. Sneha has one daughter and one son. Chameli is sister
of Bittu and niece of Trisha, who is daughter of Sneha. Pihu is sister-in-law of Trisha. Rakesh is not
a female.
6. Which of the following is a couple?
(a) Sneha, Rakesh
(b) Pihu, Naval
(c) Bittu, Trisha
(d) Only a) and b)
(e) None of these
7. How is Sneha related to Pihu?
(a) Mother
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Father
(d) Cant be determined
(e) None of these
8. How many children does Trisha have?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Cant be determined
Directions (Q.910): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Bikash is Father of Wahab and Triveni. Ramesh is son of Wahab. Ramesh is the only brother of
Chameli. Mohini is mother of Chameli. Mohini is daughter-in-law of Zareen. Zareen has only one
daughter and only one son.

9. Which of the following is definitely true based upon the given relationship?
(a) None of the given options is definitely true
(b) Wahab is son-in-law of Zareen.
(c) Wahab has only one daughter.
(d) Triveni is aunt of Chameli.
(e) Triveni is married to Mohini.
10 .Which of the following is/are required to establish that Chameli is daughter of Mohini?
(a) No extra information is required as the relation can be established from the given information.
(b) Triveni is unmarried.
(c) Zareen is mother of Triveni.
(d) Mohini has only one son.
(e) Ramesh is grandson of Bikash.

easoning Quiz for banking exams

Directions (1 5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements
numbered I and II given below it.You have to decide whether the data provided in the
statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a)If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in
statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b)If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in
statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c)If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the
question.
(d)If the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e)If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
1.How many students are enrolled in a classroom?
I.A total of 36 students are present today in the class according to attendance register.
II.4 students are not present in the class today.
2.What is the total of number of runs scored by a team?
I.Rahul correctly remembers that the team scored a grand total of above 185 runs but below
194 runs.
II.Robin correctly remembers that the team scored a total of above 180 runs and below 187
runs.
3.How will PREDIAL be coded in a certain language?
I.In the code language, each consonant in the word is replaced with the next letter in the
English alphabetical series.
II.In the code language, each vowel in the word is replaced with the previous letter in the
English alphabetical series.
4.U, V, W, X and Z are seated around a circular table facing the centre, such that there is equal
space between each of the adjacent members. Who sits on the immediate right of Z?

I.V sits second to the right of Z and X sits second to the left of Z.
II.W is not an immediate neighbor of either U or V.
5.Which direction is Gautam facing at this moment?
I.After walking 10 metres early in the morning from point P, Gautam is facing away from the
sun.
II.Gautam takes two consecutive right turns after covering 15 metres to reach point P.
Directions (6-10):Study the following information to answer the given question:In a certain code, come and join us is written as 6894, join to get success is written as
7539,come to prepare is written as 243, and prepare and success is written as 728.
6.Which of the following is the code for come?
(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) 6
(e) Either 4 or 6
7.Which of the following can be coded as 285374?
(a) come and prepare to get success
(b) join us to get success for you
(c) to us come get
(d) prepare to get come success for
(e) None of these
8.Which of the following represents Join us to get success?
(a) 879636
(b) 96743
(c) 34768
(d) 21578
(e) 76359
9.What does 8 represent in this code ?
(a) get
(b) to
(c) and
(d) us
(e) join
10.Which of the following is the code for success?
a) 5
b) 2
c) 7
d 8
e) 2

Reasoning Quiz for banking exams

Direction(1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:


In a certain code 8 2 9 means how art thou, 9 5 8 means thou art good and 1 5 8 7 3
means thy good and thou bad.
1. What may be the possible code for thy?
(1) 1 or 7
(2) 7
(3) 3
(4) 5
(5) 1 or 7 or 3
2. What is the code for thou?
(1) 9
(2) 8
(3) 2
(4) 9
(5) None of these
3. What is the code for how?
(1) 5
(2) 8
(3) 2
(4) 9
(5) None of these
4. Which of the following may possibly be the code for thou no good?
(1) 5 0 8
(2) 7 8 0
(3) 5 0 7
(4) 7 8 0
(5) None of these
5. What is the code for how good thou art?
(1) 7 5 8 9

(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)

8295
7183
8795
Cannot be determined

Directions (6-10) : Study the following information and answer the following questions:
A, B, C, D, E, G and I are seven friends who study in three different standards namely 5th,
6th, and 7th such that not less than two friends study in the same standard. Each friend also
has a different History, Civics, English, Marathi, Hindi, Maths and Economics but not
necessarily in the same order.
A likes Maths and studies in the 5th standard with only one other friend who likes Marathi. I
studies with two other friends. Both the friends who study with I like languages (Here
languages include only Hindi, Marathi, English). D studies in the 6th standard with only one
person and does not like civics. E studies with only one friend. The one who likes history does
not study in 5th or 6th standard. E does not like languages. C does not like English, Hindi or
Civics.
6. Which combination represents Es favourite subject and the standard in which he studies?
(1) Civics and 7th
(2) Economics and 5th
(3) Civics and 6th
(4) History and 7th
(5) Economics and 7th
7. Which of the following is Is favourite subject?
(1) History
(2) Civics
(3) Marathi
(4) Either English or Marathi
(5) Either English or Hindi
8. Who amongst the following studies in the 7th standard?
(1) G
(2) C
(3) E
(4) D
(5) Either D or B
9. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct ?
(1) I and Hindi
(2) G and English
(3) C and Marathi
(4) B and Hindi
(5) E and Economics
10. Which of the following subjects does G like?
(1) Either Maths or Marathi
(2) Either Hindi or English
(3) Either Hindi or Civics

(4) Either Hindi or Marathi


(5) Either Civics or Economics
Answers:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

(5)
(2)
(3)
(1)
(2)

Direction(6-10):
Friends

Standard

A
B
C
D
E
G
I

5th
7th
5th
6th
6th
7th
7th

Favorite
Subject
Maths
Hindi / English
Marathi
Economics
Civics
Hindi / English
History

6.
7.
8.
9.

(3)
(1)
(1)
(3)

10. (2)

Reasoning Quiz for banking exams

Directions (Q.1 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
Eight friends Jyoti, Kavita, Lamba, Mohini, Neha, Pooja, Queen and Reshma are sitting
around a square table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Two persons
are sitting on each of the four sides of the table. Neha and Kavita are sitting exactly
opposite each other. Pooja is sitting on the immediate right of Kavita on the same side. Jyoti
and Reshma are sitting on the same side of the table. Reshma is sitting exactly opposite
Lamba, who is on the immediate left of Mohini. Lamba and Mohini are not the neighbours of
Neha.

1. Which of the following statements is definitely true?


(a)
Jyoti
sits
to
the
(b) Queen sits opposite Mohini.
(c) Lamba sits on the immediate right of Neha.
(d) Reshma sits opposite Jyoti.
(e) None is true

left

of

Kavita.

2. Who among the following sits opposite Jyoti?


(a) Mohini
(b) Lamba
(c) Neha
(d) Cant be determined
(e) None of these
3. Who among the following sits opposite Pooja?
(a)
(b) Queen
(c) Lamba
(d) Jyoti
(e) None of these

Neha

4. Who among the following is sitting next to Mohini in anticlockwise direction?


(a) Kavita
(b) Lamba
(c) Neha
(d) Queen
(e) None of these
5. Who among the following is sitting third to the left of Lamba?
(a) Jyoti
(b) Kavita
(c) Reshma
(d) Pooja
(e) None of these
Directions (Q.610): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given
below:
A word number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers
rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an
input and its rearrangement:
Input: every 22 country 35 28 free ball 37 18 hub lot 20
Step I : 37 every 22 country 35 28 free 18 hub lot 20 ball
Step II : 35 37 every 22 28 free 18 hub lot 20 ball country
Step III : 28 35 37 22 free 18 hub lot 20 ball country every
Step IV : 22 28 35 37 18 hub lot 20 ball country every free
Step V : 20 22 28 35 37 18 lot ball country every free hub
Step VI : 18 20 22 28 35 37 ball country every free hub lot

And step VI is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps,
find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input:
Input:19 gupta 38 was called 24 45 on 27 41 the day next 35
6. How many steps will be required to complete the given rearrangement?
(a) Six
(b) Four
(c) Eight
(d) Seven
(e) None of these
7. Which of the following elements is fourth from the right end in Step IV?
(a) called
(b) day
(c) 35
(d) 27
(e) None of these
8. How many elements are there between 19 and was in the secondlast step?
(a) None
(b) Ten
(c) Nine
(d) Twelve
(e) None of these
9. Which of the following represents the first two and the last two elements in the last step?
(a) 27, 38; on, the
(b) 27, 35; next, on
(c) 19, 24; the, was
(d) 24, 27; was, the
(e) None of these
10. Which step number is the following output?
38 41 45 19 was 24 on 27 the next 35 called day gupta
(a) Step V
(b) Step III
(c) Step IV
(d) Step VI
(e) None of these

Basics By BA: Reasoning (Blood Relation)


Dear Readers,

We are starting a new initiative from today onwards where you will find questions that are quite
basic in nature. Friends, this is the time when many students are ready to graduate from their
college and will search for new job opportunities. This will result in another batch of students who
will start preparing for the exams for the year. So we are starting everything from the very
beginning and we will constantly provide you with all the relevant materials. So go ahead and learn
something
new,
or
just
revise
what
you
already
know:)
Instructions:
i.
The
quiz
should
be
done
ii.
Wait
for
Mod
instruction
and
refresh
iii. You all can post your answers once you complete the quiz.

in
the

10-12
page

if

minutes.
asked.

Directions (Q. 1-2): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which
follow:
Y Z means Y is the son of Z.
Y + Z means Y is the father of Z.
Y < Z means Y is the wife of Z.
Y > Z means Y is the daughter of Z.
1. Which of the following pairs of people represents first cousins with regard to the relations
given in the expressions, if it is provided that M is the sister of N.
O > T < N + Q and B M < R + C < G + I?
(a) OQ
(b) BQ
(c) BI
(d) BC
(e) Cant be determined
2. What will come in the place of the question mark if it is provided that M is the grandmother
of F in the following expression?
F R < S ? M
(a) >
(b) <
(c) +
(d)
(e) Cant be determined
Directions (Q. 3-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
A B means A is daughter of B
A + B means A is wife of B
A B means A is father of B

A B means A is son of B
3. How is S related to P in the given expression P + R S + T ?
(a) Son
(b) Sister
(c) Daughter
(d) Cant be determined
(e) None of these
4. In the expression M Q + T how is M related to T?
(a) Father
(b) Son
(c) Daughter
(d) Mother
(e) None of these
Directions (Q. 5-7): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
P + Q means P is sister of Q
P Q means P is father of Q.
P Q means P is brother of Q.
P Q means P is mother of Q.
5. If A B + C D, then A is Ds
(a) Aunt
(b) Uncle
(c) Great-Aunt
(d) Grandmother
(e) None of these
6. If A+ B C D E, then A is Es
(a) Great-Aunt
(b) Grandmother
(c) Mother
(d) Sister
(e) None of these
7. Which of the following shows that A is maternal grandfather of B?
(a) A + D E B
(b) A D E + B
(c) A D + E B
(d) A D E B
(e) None of these
Directions (Q. 8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
i) P Q means P is the brother of Q.
ii) P Q means P is the father of Q.
iii) P + Q means P is the sister of Q.
iv) P Q means P is the mother of Q.

8. Which of the following means R is the paternal uncle of B?


(1) B Q L R
(2) B D J R K
(3) R P S B
(a) Only (1)
(b) Only (2)
(c) Only (3)
(d) Both (1) and (2)
(e) None of these
9. Which of the following statements is/are superfluous to answer the above question?
(a) (i) only
(b) (ii) only
(c) (iii) only
(d) (iii) and (iv) only
(e) None of these
10. Which of the following means R is the uncle of L?
a) B Q L R
b) B D J R K
c) R P S B
d) BRJLK
e) None of these

Night Class: Reasoning Quiz


1. If the letters of the word 'SUPERIOR' are arranged in the English alphabetical order, the position of
how many letters will remain unchanged ?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) None of these
2. In a certain code language THREAT is written as UBFSIU and FIRE is written as FSJG. How is
UNRIPE written in that code language ?
1) FQJQMT
2) OVJSFQ
3) FQJSOV
4) FQHQOV
5) None of these
3. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word 'REALISATION' each of which has as many
letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ? (In both forward and backward directions)
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) None of these

Directions (Q. 48): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question :
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table but not facing the centre. C is second to the
right of B. B is fourth to the left of E. F and A are not immediate neighbors of B. F is third to the left of A. H
is not an immediate neighbor of A. G is not on the immediate left of A.
4. Which of the following is true about D ?
1) D is second to the left of F.
2) D is on the immediate left of A.
3) D is opposite of C.
4) D is third to the left of H.
5) None of these
5. What is the position of A with respect to B ?
1) Immediate left
2) Fifth to the left
3) Second to the right
4) Third to the right
5) None of these
6. Who is third to the left of C ?
1) G
2) A
3) D
4) B
5) E
7. Which of the following pairs are neighbor of G ?
1) H, B
2) D, A
3) A, B
4) Can't be determined
5) None of these
8. Who sits on the immediate left of E ?
1) C
2) F
3) H
4) D

5) None of these
Answers:
1. 2

2. 3

So,

3. 4

4. 2
5. 5 Second to left of B.
6. 1
7. 3
8. 2

Reasoning Quiz (Logical) Based On SBI and IBPS PO

Directions (Q.1 5): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of
action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for

improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc on the basis of
the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be
true. Then decide which of the two given/suggested courses of action logically follows for
pursuing and give answer.
(a) If only I follows.
(b) If only II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.
1. Statement: About 25 to 45% of the children who are enrolled, do not attend school on any given
day.
Courses
of
action:
I.More schools should be started.
II.Reasons for this absenteeism should be found out.
2.Statement: Financial stringency has prevented the Assam Govt from paying salaries to its
Employees since April last year.
Courses
of
action:
I.The Assam Govt should immediately curtail its staff strength by at least 30%.
II.The Assam Govt should reduce wasteful expenditure and arrange to pay the salaries of its
employees.
3.Statement: The Indian electronic component venture in the West European markets is facing
tough competition from the Japanese.
Courses
of
action:
I.India should search for other international markets for its product.
II.India should improve the quality of the electronic components to compete with the Japanese in
capturing these markets
4.Statement: Higher disposal costs encourage those who produce waste to look for cheaper ways
to get rid of it.
Courses
of
action:
I.The disposal costs should be made higher.
II.The disposal costs should be brought down.
5.Statement: If faculty members also join the strike, there is going to be a serious problem.
Courses
of
action:
I.The faculty members should be persuaded not to go on strike.
II.Those faculty members who join the strike should be suspended.
Directions (Q. 6 10): Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These
statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a
common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both
the statements and decide which of the following answer choices correctly depicts the
relationship between these two statements.
Mark answer (a):If statement (I) is the cause and statement (II) is its effect.
Mark answer (b):If statement (II) is the cause and statement (I) is its effect.

Mark answer (c):If both the statements (I) and (II) are independent causes.
Mark answer (d):If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of independent causes.
Mark answer (e):If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of some common cause
6. I. Railways has increased the number of trains between Bhopal and Chennai.
II. Railways has increased the frequency of popular trains between Bhopal and Chennai
7. I. The Bank Association conducted a combined entrance exam for all the banks this year.
II. As the dates of exam for many banks clashed last year, many candidates complained that
they could not appear for a number of exams.
8. I. The shop owner put cameras for surveillance of the store.
II. Many items were reported missing by the staff working in the departmental store.
9. I. The university authority has instructed all the colleges under its jurisdiction to ban use of all
phones inside the college premises.
II. Majority of teachers of the colleges signed a joint petition to the university complaining
the disturbance caused by cell phone ringtones inside the classrooms.
10.I.The meteorological department has issued a statement mentioning deficient rainfall during
monsoon in many parts of the country.
II.The government has lowered the revised estimated GDP growth from the level of earlier
estimates.

Night Class: Reasoning Quiz


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information given below and answer the given
questions:
In a certain code 'The black dog frightened the cat' is written as '516721', 'The frightened
cat run away' is written as '64581' 'The cat was black' is written as '3621' and 'The dog run'
is written as '741'.
1. What is the code for 'dog'?
1) 7
2) 2
3) 1
4) can't be determined
5) None of these
2. What does '8' stand for?
1) away
2) was
3) black
4) cat
5) the
3. '625' could be a code for which of the following?
1) cat run away
2) cat frightened run

3) was run day


4) frightened black cat
5) None of these
4. What is the code for 'frightened'?
1) 6
2) 4
3) 8
4) 1
5) 5
5. What does '4' stand for?
1) 1
2) 7
3) 4
4) 3
5) None of these
Direction (6-10): Each of the question given below consists of a question and two statements
numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in statements
are sufficient to answer the questions . Read both statements and given answer.
1) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in
statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
2) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in
statement I alone are not suffcient to answer the question.
3) If the data either is statement I alone or is statement II alone are sufficient to answer the
question.
4) If the data in both the statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
5) If the data is both the statement I and II together are necessary to answer the questions.
6. On which day of the week does 'Manita' birthday fall?
I. Seema correctly remembers that Mainta's birthday fall after Tuesday but before Friday.
II. Rajani correctly remembers that Manita's birthday fall before Saturday but after Wednesday.
7. How is 'sa' coded in a code language?
I. 'li na pee' means 'come home tomorrow'
II. 'pee sa ki' means 'home and office'
8. U, V, W, X and Y are standing in a row facing North who is on the immediate right of U?
I. V is on the immediate left of Y, who is second to the right of U.
II. U is second to the right of W and W is third to the left of V.
9. Rani is shoter than Madhu and Ranu is taller than Mini. Who is the shorter among them?
I. Madhu is shorter than Mini.
II. Madhu is shorter than Ranu.
10. In a certain code, '349' means 'we are champions' which letter stands for 'we'?
I. '975 means 'we won cup'.
II. 641 mean's 'they are loser's'

1
7
4
6
2
5
3
8

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

The
day
run
cat
black
Frightened
w
away

1
1
4
5
5

(6-10):
6. 5; From I and II, common day is Thursday. Hence Manitas birthday fall on Thursdays.
7. 4; From I: li na pee - come home tomorrow .... i)
We cant deduce the meaning of sa so I alone is not
sufficient.
From II: pee sa ke - home and office ... ii)
we cant deduce the meaning of sa so II alone is also not sufficient even by combining i) and ii),
we cant find the meaning of (sa).
8. 3;
From I
On the immediate right of U is V,
So, I is alone sufficient.
From II
On the immediate right of U is V
So, II alone is sufficient
9. 1;
10. 1

Night Class: Reasoning Quiz


Directions: Study the set of numbers given below and answer the question given below:

984 541 738 546 953


1. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the
second highest number?

1) 738
2) 953
3) 546
4) 541
5) 984
2. If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged, which will be the third highest
number?
1) 984
2) 738
3) 953
4) 541
5) 546
3. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order, which of the following will be
the lowest number?
1) 541
2) 738
3) 546
4) 953
5) 984
4. If the first digit of lowest number is subtracted from the second digit of highest number which of the
following number will be obtained?
1) 4
2) 3
3) 0
4) 2
5) None of these
5. If four is subtracted from each of the numbers, which of the following numbers will be the difference
between the second digit of the highest number and the second digit of the highest number?
1) 3
2) 2
3) 5
4) 4
5) None of these
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same
order. T and R are not immediate neighbour of Q. P is not immediate neighbour of O and S. N is infront of
Q. O is second to the left of N, who is immediate left of S.
6. What is the position of Q with respect to T?
1) Second to the right
2) Third to the left
3) Second to the left
4) Can't be determined
5) None of these

7. Who among the following is third to the left of N?


1) Q
2) M
3) P
4) R
5) None of these
8. Who among the following is third to the right of Q?
1) T
2) O
3) R
4) either T or R
5) None of these
9. If T is second to the left of Q, What is the position of R with respect to P?
1) Fourth to the left
2) Fourth to the right
3) Third to the left
4) Both 1 and 2
5) None of these
10. What is the position of M with respect of S?
1) In front of S
2) Third to the right
3) Second to the left
4) Can't be determined
5) None of these

Answers:

984 541 738 546 953


1. 3; After Changing - 489 145 837 359
2. 5; After Changing - 451 378 456 593
3. 1; After Arrangement - 489 145 378 456 359
4. 2;
The first digit of lowest number is (541 - ) 5
) 8 = 8 5 = 3The second digit of highest number is (984
5. 4;
984 4 = 980 , 541 4 = 537, 738 4 = 4
546 4 = 542 , 953 4 = 949

The second digit of second highest number is = 4


The second digit of highest number is = 8
84=4

6. 4
7. 2
8. 4
9. 4
10. 1

Reasoning Quiz For Banking Exams


Directions (Q. 1-5): In each question below are given three statements followed by three
conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even in
they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements,
disregarding commonly known facts.
1.Statements: Some clothes are Watches.
All watches are shoes.
No shoe is a slipper.
Conclusions: I. Some slippers are not clothes.
II. All shoes being clothes is a possibility.
III. At least some slippers are shoes.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these
2.Statements: No radio is a magazine.
No television is a magazine.
Some televisions are newspapers.
Conclusions: I. No radio is a television.
II. Some newspapers are not magazines.
III. All newspapers are definitely not televisions.

(a) Only II and III follow


(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) All I, II and III follow
(e) None of these
3.Statements: All chairs are tables.
No table is a bed.
Some doors are beds.
Conclusions: I. some doors are definitely not tables.
II. All beds are not tables.
III. No chair is a bed.
(a) Only II and III follow
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) All I, II and III follow
(e) None of these
4.Statements: Some minutes are hours.
No hour is a second.
Some periods are seconds.
Conclusions: I. All periods are definitely not hours.
II. Some minutes are not seconds.
III. Some seconds are not hours.
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these
5.Statements: No home is an office.
All offices are houses.
Some houses are huts.
Conclusions: I. All homes being huts is a possibility.
II. Some offices are huts.
III. At least some huts are houses.
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only III follows
(c) All I, II and III follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these
Directions (Q. 6-10): In each question below are given three statements followed by four
conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even in
they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then

decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements,
disregarding commonly known facts.
6.Statements: All letters are words.
Some words are cubes.
Some cubes are cuboids.
Conclusions: I. Some cuboids are words.
II. Some cubes are letters.
III. All letters are cuboids.
IV. Some letters are not cuboids.
(a) All follow
(b) None follows
(c) Only I, II and III follow
(d) Only IV follows
(e) Only either III or IV follows
7.Statements: No eyes are ears.
All ears are drums.
All drums are sound.
Conclusions: I. All eyes are sound.
II. Some drums are not eyes.
III. Some eyes are not sound.
IV. Some drums are sound.
(a) All follow
(b) Only II and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) Only either I or III follows
(e) Only II, IV and either I or III follow
8.Statements: Some pillows are covers.
No covers are sheets.
No sheets are beds.
Conclusions: I. No covers are beds.
II. Some pillows are not sheets.
III. Some sheets are not pillows.
IV. Some pillows are not beds.
(a) Only either II or III follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I, II and III follow
(d) None follows
(e) None of these
9.Statements: No cups are trays.
Some plates are cups.
All ovens are plates.
Conclusions: I. Some plates are not trays.

II. Some ovens are not trays.


III. Some trays are ovens.
IV. No trays are ovens.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only I and either III or IV follow
(d) Only I and either II or III follow
(e) None of these
10. Statements: No blacks are greens.
All yellows are reds.
Some reds are not blacks.
Conclusions: I. Some yellows are not blacks.
II. Some greens are not blacks.
III. Some blacks are not yellows.
IV. Some greens are blacks.
(a) All follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only II and IV follow
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

Night Class: Reasoning Quiz


Directions: These questions are based on the following letters/numbers/symbols arrangement. Study it
carefully and answer the questions :

I C 9 $ X F8 * 6 D A3 R B @ 7 U # 4 K 2 G L9 J % E 5 Q
1. If all the numbers are deleted from the arrangement, which of the following will be the fifth to the right
of the sixteenth element from the right end ?
1) A
2) R
3) B
4) U
5) None of these
2. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a
number ?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) None of these
3. ' 9 X' is related to '8 6 D', '6 ' is related to '3 B @' in the same way which of the following is related to
'B 7' in the above rearrangement ?
1) U # 4
2) # 2 4

3) 7 @ U
4) # K 2
5) None of these
4. How many such letters are there in the arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a
number ?
1) One
2) Two
3) Three
4) Four
5) More than four
5. Which of the following will be 8th to the right of the 15th element from the left end?
1) *
2) G
3) B
4) K
5) None of these
Directions: Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II
given below it, you have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer
the questions :
6. State P is in which direction with respect to state Q ?
I) State P is to the North state R and R is to the East of state Q.
II) State A is SouthWest of state Q and Q is to the East of R.
1) Only I
2) Only I
3) Either I or II
4) Both together are not sufficient
5) Both together are sufficient.
7. On which day of the week Sonam's friend arrived at her home ?
I) Sonam correctly remembers that her friend arrived at her home before Friday but after Monday.
II) Sonam's brother correctly remembers that Sonam's friend arrived at her home before Saturday but after
Monday.
1) Only I
2) Only II
3) Either I or II
4) Both I and II
5) None of these
8. What is the color of grass ?
I) 'green' is called 'white', 'white' is called 'blue', 'blue' is called 'brown', 'brown' is called 'purple'.
II) 'blue' is called 'yellow', 'yellow' is called 'red'.

1) Only I
2) Only II
3) Either I or II
4) Both I and II
5) None of these
9. How many sisters does 'B' have ?
I) 'B' has only one brother.
II) B's mother has only two daughters.
1) Only I
2) Only II
3) Either I or II
4) Both I and II together are not sufficient.
5) Both I and II
10. Who among A, B, C, D and E won the match ?
I) E scored less than only B.
II) C scored more than only A.
1) Only I
2) Only II
3) Either I or II
4) Both I and II together are not sufficient.
5) Both I and II

Answers:
1. 3; The new series is
I C $ X F * D AR B @ U # K G LJ % E Q
16 5 = 11th from the right end i.e. B.
2. 3; 9 $, 8 *
3. 4;
4. 5; C 9, F 8, A 3, K 2, L 9, E 5
5. 2; 8 + 15 = 23rd element from left i.e. G.
6. 1
7. 5

8. 1
9. 5
10. 1
Reasoning Quiz For Banking Exams
Directions (Q. 1-5): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between strong
arguments and weak arguments insofar as they relate to the question. Strong arguments are those which are both
important and directly related to the question. Weak arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not
be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.
Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a
strong argument and which is a weak argument. Give answer
(a) If only argument I is strong.
(b) If only argument II is strong.
(c) If either I or II is strong.
(d) If neither I nor II is strong.
(e) If both I and II are strong.
1. Statement: Should legal professionals of India have the right to go on strike?
Arguments:
I. No, India is already facing a backlog of about three crore cases countrywide due to frequent strikes of lawyers. Another strike will only
enhance the grievances of the aggrieved clients.
II. Yes, legal professionals are also a part of our society. If they feel that their dignity, independence and integrity has been lowered,
strike
would
be
the
only
meaningful
weapon
for
them.
Answer:
(a) I is strong because the backlog is a cause for concern. II is not strong because it is difficult to believe that strike is the
only meaningful weapon to achieve the said objective.
2. Statement: Should there be a free phone service for children in distress?
Arguments:
I. Yes, child is the father of man.
II.
No,
this
will
be

misused

by

children.

Answer:
(d) I is not strong because it is not directly related to our core issue. II is also not strong because this is based on a wrong
notion.
3. Statement: Should citizens of India have the right to access information from the government?
Arguments:
I. Yes, more than twenty countries have equipped their citizens with the right to access information from their respective governments.
II. Yes, the move would provide openness in government functioning and ensure transparency and accountability in it.
Answer:
(b) I is not strong because we cant correlate the facilities provided to the citizens of other countries with the facilities
provided to Indian citizens. II is strong because this is will ensure smooth functioning of the government.
4. Statement: Should a rapist be sentenced to life imprisonment in India?
Arguments:
I. Yes, there is an enormous increase in incidence of rape and crime against women all over India and the existing provisions for
punishment are not so stringent that the cases of rapes can be reduced.
II. Yes, punishment for rape should be more than that for murder as the rape victim suffers for her entire life.
Answer:
(e) I is strong because stringent punishment is a good course of action to put restriction on the number of cases of rapes. II is
also strong on the ground of impact of the crime on the life of the victim.
5. Statement: Should proliferation of credit cards in the country be restricted?
Arguments:
I. Yes, the facility provided through it makes a person spendthrift.
II.
No,
the
facility
provided
through
it

makes

the

cardholder

high-tech.

Answer:
(d) Both the argument focus on trivial aspects. Hence, both I and II are weak arguments.
Directions (Q. 6-10): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between strong
arguments and weak arguments insofar as they relate to the question. Strong arguments are those which are both
important and directly related to the question. Weak arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not
be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.
Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a
strong argument and which is a weak argument. Give answer
(a) If only argument I is strong.
(b) If only argument II is strong.
(c) If either I or II is strong.
(d) If neither I nor II is strong.
(e) If both I and II are strong.
6. Statement: Should Anti-piracy Bill be brought in the Parliament?
Arguments:
I. Yes, This will help the film industry to fight against piracy as a result of which the industry will be financially strong.
II.
No,
We
have
already
provisions
such
as
Copyright
laws
etc
to
fight
against

piracy.

Answer:
(a) Only I is strong. II is not strong because we do not know whether the existing provisions are sufficient or not.
7. Statement: Should Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) be entitled to dual citizenship?
Arguments:
I. Yes, This will bolster the intimacy of the NRIs with the Indian soil.
II. No, The move will not be fruitful for all NRIs because there is lack of provisions for dual citizenship in many countries.
Answer:
(a) I is not strong because intimacy of NRIs with Indian soil will be helpful for Indian economy. II is a weak argument because
a move cant be restricted only because the move is not giving benefit to all of a kind.
8. Statement: Should reputed private driver training schools be allowed to issue driving licences?
Arguments:
I. Yes, This will enable more and more people to get driving licences.
II. No, This will increase the congestion of the vehicles on the road and will

result

in

traffic

jams

too.

Answer:
(d) I is weak because it is not desirable. Moreover, is falsely assumes that govt authorities cant cope with the demand of
driving sciences. II is weak because it is not logical. It wrongly assumes that such a move will lead to a spurt in the number of
vehicles.
9. Statement: Should a trouble-born state like Jammu & Kashmir release separatist leaders without any condition?
Arguments:
I. Yes, Release of separatist leaders will be useful as a goodwill gesture to make the situation peaceful in the state.
II. No, Unconditional release of the separatist leaders will aggravate the existing situation because these leaders have not shown any
flexibility
in
their
views.
Answer:
(c) I is strong because it will encourage non-violence and will make the environment conducive for peace. II is also strong
because effort from early one side will not necessarily usher in desirable result. But the state cant be both more and less
peaceful at the same time. Hence either I or II follows.
10. Statement: Should power theft be made a cognizable offence?
Arguments:
I. Yes, People do not use power honestly.
II. No, This will be a wise decision and will reduce anti-social activities in society.
Answer:
(d) Both I and II are weak arguments.

Banking Pathway: Reasoning Quiz


In a certain code language 'Books are wirtten' is written as 'ga, fe, mo' 'New books come' is
written as 'he jo ga' and 'come with written' is written as 'fe le jo'

1. The code 'fe le jo' may represent.


1) are books with
2) with come are
3) New book written
4) written come with
5) None of these
2. Which of the following is the code for 'with'?
1) ha
2) le
3) mo
4) jo
5) ga
3. Which of the following may be the code for 'New books are good'?
1) ga fe mo le
2) mo fe ha ra
3) ga ha mo ra
4) ge fe mo ha 5) ha mo ga jo
4. Which of the following is code for 'New written books'?
1) ha le fe
2) Jo ha fe
3) ha fe ga
4) ha mo fe
5) mo jo fe
5. Which of the following is code for 'are'?
1) mo
2) jo
3) ga
4) ha
5) le
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given and answer the given
questions
E, F, G, H, I and J are six members of a club and they like different type of Novels to read viz,
the white Tiger, Two states, the guide, A suitable Boy, Revolution 2020 and the wolf but not
necessarily in the same order. I is taller than E and H and he likes to read the Guide. The
tallest among them reads a suitable Boy. F likes to read the White Tiger. The shortest among
them reads the wolf. F and H neither read the wolf nor a suitable Boy. G reads the Wolf. I is
between E and F in order of height.
6. Who among the following is taller than G but shorter than E?
1) F
2) H
3) I
4) Data Inadequate
5) None of these

7. Who among the following reads Revolution 2020?


1) E
2) G
3) I
4) H
5) Can't be determined
8. If H likes to read 2 states then E likes to read which of the following novel?
1) A Suitable Boy
2) The Wolf
3) Revolution 2020
4) Can't be determined
5) None of these
9. Who among the following will be at the third place if they are arranged in the descending
order of their heights?
1) E
2) F
3) G
4) I
5) None of these
10. Who among the following is the tallest?
1) J
2) H
3) F
4) G

5)

Answers:
book - ga
written - fe
come - jo
are - mo
new - ha
with - le
1. 4
2. 2
3. 3
4. 3
5. 1
J A suitable Boy

None

of

these

F The White Tiger


I The Guide
E Two States/ Revolution 2020
H Two States/Revolution 2020
G The Wolf
6. 2
7. 5
8. 3
9. 4
10. 1
Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk and NABARD Exam.
Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the questions given below. A
word-number machine, when given an input line of words and numbers, rearranges them
following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangements.
Input: 28 95 ass gun stumpy brave 47 36 69 zen 18 after rose
Step I: after 28 95 ass gun stumpy brave 47 36 69 zen rose 18
Step II: after ass 95 gun stumpy brave 47 36 69 zen rose 28 18
Step III: after ass brave 95 gun stumpy 47 69 zen rose 36 28 18
Step IV: after ass brave gun 95 stumpy 69 zen rose 47 36 28 18
Step V: after ass brave gun rose 95 stumpy zen 69 47 36 28 18
Step VI: after ass brave gun rose stumpy zen 95 69 47 36 28 18
Step VI is the last step.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out, in each of the following questions, the
appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: rest 17 32 tasty 37 23 jacket bag auntie loud 53 87 56
1. What is the position of 53 in step III?
(a)Fifth from the left
(b)Seventh from the left
(c)Six from the left
(d)Sixth from the right
(e)Seventh from the right
2. Which of the following is 5th from the left of step V in the above arrangement?
(a)load
(b)rest
(c)tasty
(d)37
(e)None of these
3. What is the position of jacket in step IV?
(a)Fourth from the left

(b)Third from the right


(c)Second from the left
(d)Third from the left
(e)Fifth from the left
4. Which of the following is the last step for the given input?
(a)auntie bag jacket loud tasty rest 87 56 53 37 32 23 17
(b)auntie bag jacket loud rest tasty 17 23 32 37 53 56 87
(c)tasty rest loud jacket bag auntie 87 56 53 37 32 23 17
(d)auntie bag jacket loud rest tasty 56 87 53 37 32 23 17
(e)None of these
5. How many steps are needed to complete this arrangement?
(a)V
(b)III
(c)IV
(d)VI
(e)None of these
Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information answer the given questions. A wordnumber machine, when given an input line of words and numbers, rearranges them following
a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangements.
Input: safe danger 17 29 fast 89 then 37
Step I: danger safe 17 29 fast 89 then 37
Step II: danger 89 safe 17 29 fast then 37
Step III: danger 89 fast safe 17 29 then 37
Step IV: danger 89 fast 37 safe 17 29 then
Step V: danger 89 fast 37 safe 29 17 then
Step VI: danger 89 fast 37 safe 29 then 17
And step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the
appropriate step for the given input.
6. Input: Your 32 system 45 has fault 92 51
How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) Four
(d) Seven
(e) None of these
7. Step II of an input is: cross 88 local end 33 47 78 never
How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four

(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) None of these
8. Input: zebra 18 and 96 61 peacock 32 friends were 27
Which of the following will be the last step?
(a) and 96 peacock 61 friends 32 were 27 zebra 18
(b) and 96 were 61 peacock 32 friends 27 zebra 18
(c) and 96 friends 61 peacock 32 were 27 zebra 18
(d) and 96 friends 32 peacock 61 were 27 zebra 18
(e) None of these
9. Input: True movie 24 57 first gap 36 79
Which of the following steps will be last but one?
(a) IX
(b) VIII
(c) VII
(d) VI
(e) None of these
10. Input: water free never 31 84 11 height 28
Which will be the last step?
(a) VI
(b) VII
(c) VIII
(d) IX
(e) None of these

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk and NABARD Exam.


Directions (Q. 1 6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below:
Ten persons John, Krish, Leon, Menon, Nathan, Pollock, Queen, Ricky, Smith and Tret are
sitting in two rows with five persons in each row. The persons in row one are facing south and
the persons in row two are facing north. Each person in row one faces a person from the other
row.
All of them like a different soft drink, viz Sprite, Slice, Pepsi, Maaza, Fanta, Mirinda, Limca,
7up, Nimbooz and Cola, but not necessarily in the same order.
The persons who like Fanta and Mirinda sit opposite each other. Pollock sits opposite John, who
likes Sprite. The one who likes Slice sits opposite the one who likes 7up. Tret is not facing
north but sits third to the left of Queen, who likes Slice. There is only one person between
Krish and Leon. Nathan sits at one of the ends of the row and likes Mirinda. The one who likes
7up is on the immediate right of Menon, who does not like Cola.
The persons who like Pepsi and Maaza respectively are not facing north. Leon likes Limca. The
one who likes Maaza sits opposite the one who is second to the right of Krish. Smith does not
like Cola. Nathan sits opposite the one who sits second to the left of the one who likes Pepsi.
1. Who among the following likes Cola?

(a) Ricky
(b) Tret
(c) Pollock
(d) Smith
(e) None of these
2. Who among the following sit at the extreme ends of the row and are facing south?
(a) Menon, Nathan
(b) Smith, Leon
(c) Tret, Nathan
(d) Ricky, Tret
(e) None of these
3. How many persons sit between Menon and Nathan?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Cant be determined
(e) None of these
4. Krish likes which of the following soft drinks?
(a) Fanta
(b) 7up
(c) Cola
(d) Maaza
(e) None of these
5. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) Ricky likes Cola and sits at one of the ends of the row.
(b) Pollock is the immediate neighbour of Queen and the person who likes Fanta.
(c) The one who likes Limca sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Mirinda.
(d) Only a) and c) are true
(e) None of these
6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the
one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Ricky, Queen
(b) Nathan, Leon
(c) Menon, Krish
(d) Tret, Smith
(e) Smith, Leon
Directions (Q. 7 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two parallel rows having four persons each.
In row-I all the persons are facing south and in row-II all the persons are facing north. In the
given seating arrangement each member seated in row-I faces another member of row-II.
The one who faces Y is third to the right of S, who is facing south. There is only one person
between Y and Z. P is not an immediate neighbour of S and does not sit at any of the extreme

ends of the row and the one who faces W sits on the immediate right of R. P is not facing
north. There is only one person between X and W. Q is not facing north.
7.How many persons are there between Y and X?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d)Either (b) or (c)
(e) None of these
8. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of the person who faces S?
(a) Z
(b) R
(c) W
(d) P
(e) None of these
9. Which of the following groups is facing south?
(a) R, W, Y, S
(b) Y, W, Z, X
(c) Q, P, X, Z
(d) Q, P, R, S
(e) None of these
10. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) W is on the immediate left of Z and sits in row-II
(b) P sits between R and Q in row-I.
(c) z sits between X and S in row-II.
(d) Only (a) and (b) are true
(e) None of these

Reasoning For SBI Clerk 2016

00:00:00
Start Stop Reset
Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Q R means Q is father of R
Q R means Q is wife of R
Q + R means Q is son of R
Q R means Q is sister of R
1. How is E related to J, in the given expression
J F + E B?
Father
Mother
Sister
Daughter
None of these
2. Which of the following statements is true if the given expression is true?
SM+HT
T is daughter of M
S is father of T
M is husband of S
T is son of S
None of these

3. What will come in place of question mark (?) if it is given that V is motherin-law of W in the following expression?
WP+CT?VQ

+
x
None of these
Directions (4-8): Study the given information and answer the following questions:
A + B means A is son of B
A B means A is wife of B
A B means A is brother of B
A B means B is daughter of A
4. How is R related to P in the expression
P + Q R + T ?
Paternal uncle
Sister
Brother
Father
None of these
5. How is M related to L in the expression
L R + Q M ?
Grandfather
Mother
Father
Brother
None of these
6. Which of the following means P is sister of S?
P+QRS

PQRS
PQ+RS
P+QRS
None of these
7. What should be placed in place of question marks to establish that T is
father of Q in the given expression?
QP?V?TR
,
+,
, +
+, +
None of these
8. How is S related to Z in the expression S + T Q + Z ?
Father
Sister
Mother
Grandson
None of these
Direction (Q. 9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
A B means A is daughter of B
A + B means A is wife of B
A B means A is father of B
A B means A is son of B
9. How is S related to P in the given expression
P + R S + T?
Son
Sister
Daughter

Cant be determined
None of these
10. In the expression M Q + T how is M related to T?
Father
Son
Daughter
Mother
None of these

Reasoning For SBI Clerk 2016


Directions (Q. 1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
A family consists of six members P, Q, R, S, T and U. Q is son of R. T is brother of R. S is
daughter of P. R is not mother of Q. P and R are married couple. U is brother of Q.
1. How many male members are there in the family?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Cant be determined
(e) None of these
2. Who among the following is mother of Q?
(a) T
(b) P
(c) S
(d) Cant be determined
(e) None of these

3. Who among the following is a pair of females?


(a) P, S
(b) Q, S
(c) T, U
(d) P, T
(e) None of these
Directions (Q. 4-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
E is daughter of N and sister of D. P is daughter of D and granddaughter of G. F is sister-in-law
of E. D is the only sibling of E.
4. How is F related to G?
(a) Daughter
(b) Mother
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these
5. How is P related to N?
(a) Daughter
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Son
(d) Cant be determined
(e) None of these
Directions (Q. 6-8): Study the following information and answer the given questions.
A and Y are brothers of K. Y is son of P and S. P is daughter of X. M is father-in-law of S. Q is son
of X.
6. If J is brother of X, then how is J related to Q?
(a) Uncle

(b) Nephew
(c) Cannot be determined
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) Son-in-law
7. How is Y related to M?
(a) Nephew
(b) Father
(c) Brother-in-law
(d) Grandson
(e) Brother
8. How is K related to Q?
(a) Cannot be determined
(b) Niece
(c) Daughter
(d) Nephew
(e) Son-in-law
Directions (Q. 9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
P + Q means P is sister of Q
P @ Q means P is father of Q
P Q means P is son of Q
P % Q means P is mother of Q
9. What will come in place of question mark (?) if A is grandson of B is to be true in the given
expression?
B % D @A? E
(a) +
(b)

(c) Either + or %
(d) %
(e) Cant be determined
10. In which of the following pairs is the first person daughter of the second person with regard
to the relation given in the expression?
P@GI+JH
(a) I, G
(b) I, H
(c) G, J
(d) J, H
(e) None of these

Reasoning For SBI Clerk 2016


1. Rashmi is eleventh from the left end in a row of 35 girls and Swati is twenty seventh from the right end in the
same row. How many girls are there between them in the row?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Solution:

2. Ranveer is taller than only Rakesh. Ravish is taller than Rajesh but as tall as Rameez.Who is the tallest among
Ranveer, Rameez, Ravish, Rakesh and Rajesh?
a) Ranveer
b) Ravish
c) Rajesh
d) Rameez

e) Cant be determined
Solution:

3. Seenas ranks 15th from the bottom in a class of 45 students. What is her rank from the top?
(a) 31
(b) 25
(c) 29
(d) 30
(e) None of these
Solution:

4. In a row of 34 students, W is fifth after X from the front and X is 20th from the back. What is the position of W
from the front?
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 22
(e) None of these
Solution:
(a) x is 20th from the back
The position of W from the back is 20 5 = 15th
So, the postion of W from the front is 34 15 + 1 = 20th
5. Among J, K, L, M and N, who is the shortest? J is shorter than only N. K is taller than M and L. If they are
arranged in ascending order of their heights from left to right, if M is second from the left?

a) J
b) K
c) L
d) M
e) Cant be determined.
Solution:

6. Each of the five friends Komal, Ravi, Sima, Kunal and Bret has a different age. Komal is youger than only Ravi.
Sima is older than Kunal, Who is not the youngest. Who among the following is/are older than Sima?
(a) Only Komal and Bret
(b) Only Kunal and Komal
(c) Only Bret
(d) Only Bret and Kunal
(e) None of these
Solution:

7. What is Madhus rank from top in a class of 40 students? Madhu is four ranks above Krish, who is 10th form
the bottom?
a) 22
b) 25
c) 27
d) 26
e) Cant be determined.
Solution:

8. Among P, Q, R, S and T, each having a different weight, who is the heaviest? P is heavier than S and T is
heavier than P.R is lighter than only Q?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) Cant be determined
Solution:

9. Among P, R, U, W, I and E, each is having a different height. U is shorter than only R. P is taller than only W and
E. Who is the shortest?
a) P
b) R
c) U
d) E
e) Cant be determined
Solution:
(e)

10. Among Pinky, Tanvi, Rashmi and pihu. Pinky is older than only Pihu. Tanvi is older than Rashmi. Who among
them is the oldest?
(a) Pinky
(b) Rashmi
(c) Pihu
(d) Tanvi
(e) Cant be determined
Solution:

Reasoning For SBI Clerk 2016


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Dinesh, Ritesh, Raman, Gautam, Payal, Pihu, Sumit and Aman are sitting around a circular table, facing the
centre, but not necessarily in the same order. Dinesh is an immediate neighbour of Aman, but not an immediate
neighbour of Payal. Ritesh is on the immediate right of Pihu and fourth to the left of Dinesh. Raman is an
immediate neighbour of Payal but not that of Pihu or Dinesh. Sumit is an immediate neighbour of neither Aman
nor Gautam. Payal is not an immediate neighbour of Sumit.
Solutions:

1. Who among the following are immediate neighbours of Gautam?


(a) Aman and Dinesh
(b) Pihu and Aman
(c) Ritesh and Pihu
(d) Can't be determined
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

2. In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting on the immediate right of the second person?
(a) Gautam, Dinesh
(b) Ritesh, Pihu
(c) Sumit, Dinesh
(d) Raman, Pihu

(e) None of these


Answer: (b)

3. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect?


(a) Ritesh is on the immediate left of Payal.
(b) Gautam is on the immediate right of Aman.
(c) Dinesh is third to the right of Raman.
(d) All are true
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

4. In which of the following groups is the second person sitting between the first and the third person?
(a) Aman Pihu Sumit
(b) Gautam Aman Dinesh
(c) Ritesh Raman Payal
(d)Payal Pihu Ritesh
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

5. Who among the following sits opposite Raman?


(a) Pihu
(b) Sumit
(c) Dinesh
(d) Gautam
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Directions (6 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Seven persons Swati, Sneha, Seena, Shanu, Sunil, Shiva and Sristi are sitting in a straight line facing north, but
not necessarily in the same order. There is only one person between Swati and Seena, and only one person
between Sneha and Sristi. Seena sits between Sunil and Sneha. Sristi sits between Shiva and Shanu. Shiva does

not sit on the right of Shanu. Swati sits on the left of Sneha but does not sit on the immediate left.
Solutions:

6. How many persons are there between Swati and Shanu?


(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

7. Who among the following is on the immediate right of Sneha?


(a) Shanu
(b) Shiva
(c) Sristi
(d) Seena
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

8. Which of the following pairs sits at the extreme ends of the row?
(a) Sunil, Swati
(b) Sunil, Sristi
(c) Swati, Shanu
(d) Sneha, Shanu
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

9. Who among the following sits third to the right of Sunil?


(a) Shiva
(b) Sneha
(c) Sristi
(d) Shanu
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

10. Who among the following sits third to the left of Sneha?
(a) Sristi
(b) Seena
(c) Shanu
(d) Swati
(e) None of these

Answer: (d)

Reasoning For SBI Clerk 2016


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions:

Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows having five people each in such way that there is equal distance
between adjacent persons. In row-1, Jack, Krish, Leon, Monty and Nathan are seated (not necessarily in the same
order) and all of them are facing south. In row-2 Vivan, Wasim, Xcock, Yaami and Zarin are seated (not
necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each
member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.

Zarin sits third to the right of Wasim. Vivan sits second to the left of Zarin. The person facing Vivan sits on the
immediate right of Krish. Only one person sits between Krish and Monty. Jack is not an immediate neighbour of
Krish. Only two people sit between Jack and Leon. Neither Krish nor Jack faces Yaami.
Solutions:

1. Who among the following is facing Nathan?


a) Yaami
b) Zarin
c) Vivan
d) Xcock
e) Wasim
Answer: (c)

2. Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding Monty?


a) Monty faces one of the immediate neighbours of Xcock.
b) Krish is one of the immediate neighbours of Monty.
c) None of the given statements is true
d) Leon sits on the immediate right of Monty.
e) Only one person sits between Monty and Nathan.
Answer: (d)

3. Who among the following is facing Xcock?


a) Krish
b) Leon
c) Monty
d) Jack
e) Nathan
Answer: (a)

4. What is the position of Zarin with respect to Yaami?


a) Third to the right
b) Second to the right
c) Immediate left
d) Immediate right
e) Second to the left
Answer: (c)

5. Four of the given five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group.
Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a) Monty
b) Jack
c) Nathan
d) Wasim
e) Yaami
Answer: (c)

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

J, K, L, M, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table facing the centre at equal distances between each other
(but not necessarily in the same order). Each one of them is also related to M in some way or the other. Only two
people sit between Q and L. M sits second to the left of Q. Only three people sit between L and Ms sister. Ms son
sits second to the right of Ms sister.
Only one person sits between the son of M and S. J sits on the immediate right of R. R is neither the son nor the
mother of M. S is an immediate neighbour of Ms mother. Only three people sit between Ms mother and Ms
brother. Ms daughter sits second to the left of Ms brother.
Ms father is not an immediate neighbour of M. Ms wife sits third to the right of K.
Solutions:

6. Who sits second to the right of R?


a) Ms brother
b) M
c) R
d) K
e) Ms daughter
Answer: (b)

7. How many people sit between K and L, when counted from the left of L?
a) Six
b) One
c) None
d) Two

e) Four
Answer: (c)

8. Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given information?
a) R sits second to the right of Ms wife.
b) K is an immediate neighbour of R.
c) M sits second to the left of L.
d) All the given options are not true.
e) S is son of L.
Answer: (d)

9. How is K related to R?
a) Son-in-law
b) Uncle
c) Niece
d) Brother
e) Daughter
Answer: (c)

10. Who among the following is the wife of M?


a) N
b) L
c) O
d) Q
e) J

Answer: (e)