Académique Documents
[…] September 5, 1984.
CERCLA gives the EPA the authority to remove or arrange for the removal of
hazardous substances whenever any hazardous substance is released into the
environment or there is a substantial threat of such release. 42 U.S.C. Sec.
9604(a)(1).2 In this case the EPA determined that there was a substantial threat
that creosote, a hazardous substance under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601(14),3 may be
released into the environment. After an attempt to have the owner clean up the
site, the EPA brought an action seeking relief from appellants' interference with
the EPA's right under Sec. 9604 to enter the Homerville site and remove the
hazardous substances. Courts must enjoin any interference with the EPA's entry
to property "unless under the circumstances of the case the demand for entry or
inspection is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with law." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9604(e)(5)(B)(i).
6
The record supports the district court's decision that the EPA had a reasonable
basis to believe there had been or could be a release of hazardous substances
into the environment at the Homerville site. The district court found that the