Académique Documents
[…] Vallecillo S. document, we cannot say the district court abused its discretion by
declining to admit it into evidence under Fed.R.Evid. 902(3). See United States
v. Perlmuter, 693 F.2d 1290, 1293 (9th Cir.1982).
JURISDICTION
37
Appellants argue that the United States failed to comply with the jurisdictional
prerequisites of the statute. 46 U.S.C.App. 1903 [formerly 21 U.S.C.
955a(a) ]. The government offered two independent bases of jurisdiction under
the statute: that the ATLANTIC TRADER was "assimilated to a vessel without
nationality, in accordance with paragraph (2) of article 6 of the 1958
Convention on the High Seas" under section 1903(c)(1)(B) and that it was "a
vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or
waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States"
under section 1903(c)(1)(C). Appellants argue that neither was sufficient to
satisfy the jurisdictional requirement.
38
39
In this case, as in Mena, we need not definitively resolve the issue because one
of the grounds of jurisdiction, assimilation to statelessness, was presented to the