Académique Documents
[…] Romulus was interested in engaging Ferrer's service to play the role of
Toulouse-Lautrec. Under clause 4(a), Ferrer was to receive $50,000 to cover 12
weeks of acting, payments to be made weekly as Ferrer rendered his services.
Ferrer's performance was to begin between June 1 and July 1, 1952. By clause
4(b), Ferrer was to receive $10,416.66 per week for each additional week, but
this, together with an additional $50,000 of salary provided by clause 4(c), was
"deferred and postponed" and was payable only out of net receipts. Finally,
13
Section 117(a) of the 1939 Code, now 1221 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C.A.
1221, tells us, not very illuminatingly, that "`capital asset' means property held
by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does
not include" four (now five) types of property therein defined. However, it has
long been settled that a taxpayer does not bring himself within the capital gains
provision merely by fulfilling the simple syllogism that a contract normally