Académique Documents
[…] ample evidence from which Judge Van Graafeiland properly could conclude
that the St. Regis tribe is a dependent community. See United States v.
Sandoval, 231 U.S. 28, 47-48, 34 S.Ct. 1, 6-7, 58 L.Ed. 107 (1913).
21
Cook also takes issue with the failure of Judge Van Graafeiland to submit the
question of whether the area at issue was a dependent Indian community and
with his instruction to the jury to that effect. The jury was instructed that it need
only decide whether the offenses charged in the indictment occurred.
22
23
Tarbell, Laughing and Burns also argue that by virtue of 25 U.S.C. Sec. 232,
New York State has exclusive jurisdiction to prosecute Indians for crimes
committed by them on reservations within the state. 25 U.S.C. Sec. 232
provides, in pertinent part, that:
24 State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against
The
Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York to the same extent as
the courts of the State have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within
the State.
25
Our analysis " 'must begin with the language of the statute itself.' " Bread
Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission, 455 U.S. 577,
580, 102 S.Ct. 1235, 1237, 71 L.Ed.2d 432 (1982) (quoting Dawson Chemical
Co. v. Rohm & Haas Co., 448 U.S. 176, 187, 100 S.Ct. 2601, 2608-09, 65