Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 23
[…] reduce the final award of damages to Jerome Andrulonis as provided under
section 15-108 of New York's General Obligations Law. The government and
NYSDOH now challenge this allocation and the district court's approval of it as
being contrary to the policy underlying that section.

67

Section 15-108 of New York's General Obligations Law provides an incentive

67

Section 15-108 of New York's General Obligations Law provides an incentive


to settle and attempts to define the effect of a settlement on collateral rights and
liabilities in future litigation. Section 15-108(a) provides in relevant part:

Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release * * * is given


68
to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same
injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors
from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide,
but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of
any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the
consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share
of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever
is the greatest.
69

The "right of set-off" provided by subdivision (a) "is intended to avoid a result
in which the non-settling tortfeasors bear more than their equitable share of the
plaintiff's damages." Lambert Houses Redevelopment Co. v. HRH Equity