Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] home persons not expressly nor impliedly authorized to be there, such as a
television camera crew, was "clearly established" at the time of the search, and
(iii) that Mottola could not with objective reasonableness have believed that his
action was consistent with the Fourth Amendment.

22

2. Statutory Reenforcement of Unauthorized Persons Claim. Though our


rejection of Mottola's immunity defense rests on well-established Fourth
Amendment standards, we find some reenforcement for our conclusion in
Federal statutory law, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3105 (1988), which specifies who may
and who may not be on private premises in connection with the execution of a
search warrant. That section reads:

23search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its
A
direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other
person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in
its execution.
24

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3105.

25

This statute identifies those who may "serve" a search warrant--only authorized
officers and those legitimately assisting the officers, but it has been construed to
determine those who may "execute" a warrant. See United States v. Wright,