Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 33
[…] 115 We conclude that the jury was made fully aware that an internal investigation
had ensued as a result of Ricketts' complaint concerning his seizure and arrest,
and that the officers collaborated in their response to that investigation. Further,
Ricketts' "conspiracy of silence" argument was presented forcefully to the jury.
Accordingly, while we disagree with the district court's grant of the motion to
strike paragraph nineteen of Ricketts' third amended complaint, we perceive no
reversible error in that determination or related evidentiary rulings. See 28
U.S.C. Sec. 2111 ("On the hearing of any appeal ..., the court shall give
judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects
which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties."); see also Fed.R.Civ.P.
61 ("No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error
or defect in any ruling or order ... is ground for granting a new trial or for
setting aside a verdict ... unless refusal to take such action appears to the court