Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18
[…] inability to demonstrate that the default judgment should be set aside. It simply
concluded that the debtor had had a sufficient opportunity to defend the action
brought against him by the plaintiff and that granting his motion would
prejudice creditors and condone his "ill founded tactics." Chalasani, 187 B.R. at
71.

A. Reopening The Proceeding


26

Bankruptcy Rule (Bankr.R.) 5010 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] case may
be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to
350(b) of the Code." In turn, 11 U.S.C. 350(b) simply states that "[a] case
may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer
assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." The Code does not
define "cause."

27

Decisions by the bankruptcy court granting or denying a motion to reopen a


default are not disturbed, absent an abuse of discretion. Bartle v. Markson, 357
F.2d 517, 523 (2d Cir.1966) (Friendly, J.). The reason is that such decisions