Académique Documents
[…] and, under the Ex Post Facto Clause, a retroactive change in the definition of a
crime or a retroactive increase in punishment for a criminal act is forbidden.
See Collins v. Youngblood, 497 U.S. 37, 43, 110 S.Ct. 2715, 2719-20, 111
L.Ed.2d 30 (1990).
C. The Fine
70
The statutory fine of $2,911,599.58 for the arson homicide count is raised as an
issue on the grounds that it is overly punitive and based upon improper
considerations. The sentencing court departed upwardly from the Sentencing
Guidelines' range of $25,000 to $250,000, see U.S.S.G. 5E1.2(c), and, relying
on 18 U.S.C. 3571(b)(2), imposed a statutory fine equal to twice the amount
of the victims' losses.
71
Section 3571(b)(2) cross-references 3571(d), which states that "if the offense
results in a pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant
may be fined not more than the greater of ... twice the gross loss, unless
imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong
the sentencing process." We review the district court's decision to depart
upwardly under an abuse of discretion standard. See United States v. Wilder, 15
F.3d 1292, 1300 (5th Cir.1994) (abuse of discretion standard applied to
appellate review of enhanced fine imposed under 3571(d)); cf. United States