Académique Documents
[…] Under 2A1.1, a sentencing court is free to depart downward
"[i]f the defendant did not cause the death intentionally or knowingly."
U.S.S.G. 2A1.1, comment. (n.1). In the absence of an error of law or an
erroneous belief on the part of the sentencing court that it had no power to
depart, the district court's refusal to grant a downward departure and the extent
of its departure are not appealable. See United States v. Hendron, 43 F.3d 24,
26 (2d Cir.1994) (per curiam).
61
The district court did depart downwardly (from a life sentence), but it did so in
order to avoid complying with 18 U.S.C. 34's requirement that a jury approve
of the life sentence mandated by 2A1.1's base level offense of 43. The
applicable version of 34 provides:
63
Whoever
is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in
the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment
for life, if the jury shall in its discretion so direct, or, in the case of a plea of guilty,
or a plea of not guilty where the defendant has waived a trial by jury, if the court in
its discretion shall so order.
64
65
Instead, the district court departed downward to base offense level 42, which