Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] The Hobbs Act states, in pertinent part:

61
Whoever
in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the
movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or
attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any
person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of
this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
twenty years, or both.

62

18 U.S.C. 1951(a). The term "whoever" is not defined in the Hobbs Act itself.
Section 1 of title 1 of the United States Code, the general statutory construction
law that was enacted on the same day the criminal code was adopted, see A &
P Trucking, 358 U.S. at 123 n. 2, 79 S.Ct. at 206 n. 2, provides: "In
determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates
otherwise-- ... the words 'person' and 'whoever' included corporations,
companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies and joint stock
companies, as well as individuals." 1 U.S.C. 1. Thus, unincorporated
associations fall within the definition of "whoever" and may be liable for
Hobbs Act violations.

63

The Supreme Court has used 1 U.S.C. 1 at least twice to impose criminal
liability on organizations like unincorporated associations. In A & P Trucking,