Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] representative capacity. The New York Appellate Division dismissed the suit as
against the officers finding that there was no proof that the libel was authorized
or ratified by the membership of the unincorporated association and absent such
authorization or ratification there could be no liability. New York law maintains
that an unincorporated association has no existence independent of its members,
all liability is that of each member individually, id. at 280-81, 101 N.E.2d at
684-85, and the liability of each member must be alleged and proved. Id

Section 1988 states, in pertinent part:


The jurisdiction in civil ... matters conferred on the district courts ... for the
protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their
vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the
United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but
in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the
provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against
law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes
of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil ... cause is held,
so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the
United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and
disposition of the cause.

In this action the district court charged the 1985 jury on the theory of agency
and apparent authority, and stated the following:
The Nassau County Republican Committee and the Town of Hempstead
Republican Committee are unincorporated associations consisting of various