Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 15
[…] under the Exchange Act which can only be enforced in federal court"), adhered
to on reconsideration, 828 F.Supp. 256 (S.D.N.Y.1993); Bills v. Shaw, Hooker
& Co., 398 F.Supp. 161, 163 n. 3 (N.D.Cal.1975) ("[T]he language [of section
27] 'suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty
created by this chapter ...' does not encompass [state law claims to which a
defense is made on the basis of the Exchange Act]."). Thus, federal jurisdiction
over Barbara's state law claims may not be premised upon section 27.

24

The Exchange also relied upon 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1) as an alternative basis


for removal. Section 1442(a)(1), which permits removal of an action
commenced in state court against "[a]ny officer of the United States or any
agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such
office," does not require original federal court jurisdiction over a plaintiff's
claims as a prerequisite to removal. See Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121, 13637, 109 S.Ct. 959, 968-69, 103 L.Ed.2d 99 (1989). It is clear, however, that the