Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] Bank's loan to Walston dictate that the payments received by Chemical Bank
remain subordinated to senior claims, and thus constitute an impediment to
Chemical Bank ever having collateral on that loan.

55

However, as is clear from the above discussion, the parties amended the
subordination and no-security provisions of the SLA by entering into the PA
security interest. And under the NYUCC, the security agreement between
Walston and Chemical Bank was effective as against creditors notwithstanding
the existence of a subordination agreement. Section 9-201 of the NYUCC
provides: "Except as otherwise provided by this Act a security interest is
effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the
collateral and against creditors." This section has been called the "golden rule of
Article Nine", J. White and R. Summers, Handbook on the Law Under the
Uniform Commercial Code 25-12 at 938 (1972), and is fundamental to the
treatment of security interests under the Code. In the words of one