Académique Documents
[…] Therefore,
the transfer at issue here is not a preferential transfer, the plaintiff trustee has
failed to prove every element of a voidable preference, and Chemical Bank is
presumptively entitled to summary judgment in its favor on Count One.
54
55
However, as is clear from the above discussion, the parties amended the
subordination and no-security provisions of the SLA by entering into the PA
security interest. And under the NYUCC, the security agreement between
Walston and Chemical Bank was effective as against creditors notwithstanding
the existence of a subordination agreement. Section 9-201 of the NYUCC
provides: "Except as otherwise provided by this Act a security interest is
effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the
collateral and against creditors." This section has been called the "golden rule of
Article Nine", J. White and R. Summers, Handbook on the Law Under the
Uniform Commercial Code 25-12 at 938 (1972), and is fundamental to the
treatment of security interests under the Code. In the words of one