Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] Conn.Gen.Stats. 5-230 provides that at the end of the "working test period," a
Report shall be prepared by the appointing authority recommending to the
personnel administrator whether the employee shall be appointed as a
permanent employee

The statutory right to an appeal upon discharge to which permanent employees


are entitled, Conn.Gen.Stats. 5-202, does not encompass discharges of
probationary employees. It is agreed that whatever statutory or regulatory rights
applied to the appellant were afforded her and that such rights did not include
advance notice of the charges or a hearing

28 U.S.C. 1343(3), the jurisdictional counterpart to the cause of action


created by 1983, provides jurisdiction:
"To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance,
regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the
Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal
rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;"

In Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 90 S.Ct. 1011, 25 L.Ed.2d 287 (1970),
where the underlying interest was the right of welfare recipients to welfare
moneys, jurisdiction existed under 1343(3) to determine whether a welfare