Académique Documents
[…] for Crane under 10(b). In Piper, the Court said that the legislative history of
14(e) "scarcely suggests an intent to confer highly important, New rights," Id.,
at 30, 97 S.Ct., at 943 (emphasis added), upon tender offerors. This
characterization of an action for damages as a new right strongly implies that
offerors did not possess such a cause of action under prior federal law, which
included 10(b) and Rule 10b-5.
29
For all of the foregoing reasons, we conclude that Crane did not have standing
to sue for damages under 10(b) and Rule 10b-5.15
D. Section 9(e)
30
Unlike 10(b), 9(e) establishes an express cause of action for persons injured
by violations of its provisions. 15 U.S.C. 78i(e).16 That cause of action exists
in favor of "any person who shall purchase or sell any security at a price which
was affected by such act or transaction . . . ."
31
The district court based its determination that Crane lacked standing under
9(e) on the Supreme Court's discussion in Piper of the relationship of 9 to
Chris-Craft's claim under Rule 10b-6.17 The Court noted there that 9 focused