Académique Documents
[…] legal tests but with the real after-tax situations of the two different types of
organization. Yet the majority's approach, which claims to provide equal
treatment, actually leaves the tax-exempt organizations with the very advantage
that the majority claims Congress was trying to eliminate.
29
30
If there were any doubt after reading the language of the statute that disparate
standards have been prescribed by Congress, one needs only to look at the
pertinent regulations. The regulation governing business deductions for the
profit-seeking corporation, 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.162-1(a), is stated in the
disjunctive: "Business expenses deductible from gross income include the
ordinary and necessary expenditures directly connected with or pertaining to
the taxpayer's trade or business." (Emphasis added). In stark contrast to this
relatively broad test, the regulation concerning the tax on unrelated business
income provides:
33
Thus, the regulation does not merely reiterate the statutory language; it goes on