Académique Documents
[…] that the regulations must provide for the ejection of disrupters; that this
provision must be applied after a " 'reasonable time' " has elapsed, id. at 3
(quoting Robert Stone); and that "[n]on-application of the ejection rule would
certainly not be acceptable." Id. As one official noted at the meeting, "[t]he
legislature clearly intended to take away from institutions the choice of whether
Whether state education officials thought they had a duty to regulate campus
protest, state law imposed such a duty on them, giving their actions the weight
and authority of the state. See N.Y.Educ.Law Sec. 207 (McKinney 1988)
(regents "exercise legislative functions concerning the educational system of
the state," including its private institutions; "determine its educational policies";
and "establish rules for carrying into effect the laws and policies of the state,
relating to education"); id. Sec. 305(1) (commissioner of education enforces
education laws and executes policies determined by regents). See also Powe v.
Miles, 407 F.2d 73, 81 (2d Cir.1968); Warder v. Board of Regents, 53 N.Y.2d
186, 423 N.E.2d 352, 440 N.Y.S.2d 875, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1125, 102 S.Ct.