Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 26
[…] imposed " 'a rose and a peppercorn on Midsummer's Day,' " majority op. at 564
(quoting Coleman v. Wagner College, 429 F.2d 1120, 1124 (2d Cir.1970)),
instead of the most severe penalties, there would have been more than a hue
and cry; there would have been "very midsummer madness." W. Shakespeare,
Twelfth Night, or, What You Will III.iv.56 (G. Evans ed. 1974).
89

Whether state education officials thought they had a duty to regulate campus
protest, state law imposed such a duty on them, giving their actions the weight
and authority of the state. See N.Y.Educ.Law Sec. 207 (McKinney 1988)
(regents "exercise legislative functions concerning the educational system of
the state," including its private institutions; "determine its educational policies";
and "establish rules for carrying into effect the laws and policies of the state,
relating to education"); id. Sec. 305(1) (commissioner of education enforces
education laws and executes policies determined by regents). See also Powe v.
Miles, 407 F.2d 73, 81 (2d Cir.1968); Warder v. Board of Regents, 53 N.Y.2d
186, 423 N.E.2d 352, 440 N.Y.S.2d 875, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1125, 102 S.Ct.