Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] by these holdings, I disagree.

38

Madison County, located in upstate New York, is predominately rural and has a
population of only 65,000. However, not a single member of Madison County's
Board of Supervisors was elected by the vote of these 65,000 County residents.
The County contains a number of small towns, each of which, like the County
itself, is an involuntary subdivision of the State. See Curtis v. Eide, 19 A.D.2d
507, 508, 244 N.Y.S.2d 330 (1963). Each town is required to elect a town
supervisor. N.Y. Town Law Sec. 20.1 Each automatically becomes a member of
the County Board of Supervisors. Id. at Sec. 41(7); N.Y. County Law Sec. 150.
As such a member, he or she has "powers and duties co-ordinate with the
powers and duties of the supervisors of other towns in the county." N.Y. Town
Law Sec. 41(7).

39

The New York courts have interpreted the foregoing statutory provisions on a
number of occasions; see, e.g.:

Lane v. Johnson, 283 N.Y. 244, 260 [28 N.E.2d 705] (1940).
40
41 is true, as we have said, that a Supervisor becomes a member of the Board of
"It