Académique Documents
[…] conclusion of law, we think the trial court's reasoning sound.
40
requiring that, on audit, the patient show actual improvement after treatment to
justify reimbursement for restorative therapy. The Department believes the two
standards reconcilable. It points out that the phrase "patient has potential/is
improving" is read to mean that newly admitted patients must show "potential"
for improvement while patients admitted to the health care facility for some
time should show signs that they are actually "improving."
2. Change: Interpretation versus Amendment
41
42
43
Indeed, 42 C.F.R. 430.12(c) simply requires that a "plan must provide that it
will be amended whenever necessary to reflect" certain "[m]aterial changes"
(emphasis added). By its terms, this regulation is satisfied once a State plan
includes the appropriate provision, and the failure of a State to adhere to that
provision cannot give rise to a federal claim, for the reasons discussed earlier.