Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] soap); with Amended Complaint at 8 (referring to the associations' receipt of
"special funds" to train interns and residents and to offset losses from charity
care and bad debts). To the extent that section 211-a applies to grant monies
(which the employers cannot contend is their own), the associations do not
argue that the State cannot specify in advance what a grant may and may not be
used for. The dispute thus narrows to whether, when the State agrees to pay a
price for goods and services, it may specify how the vendor will use the
proceeds of the transaction.

55

Section 211-a(2) provides that "no monies appropriated by the state for any
purpose shall be used or made available to employers" for any of the three
forbidden purposes (encouraging or discouraging unionization by training
managers, hiring attorneys or consultants, or hiring special employees).

56

The associations contend that the broad term "monies appropriated by the state