Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] JOHN R. GIBSON, Circuit Judge.

George E. Pataki, Eliot Spitzer, and Linda Angello, respectively the Governor,
Attorney General, and Labor Commissioner of the State of New York, appeal
from the district court's grant of summary judgment to the plaintiff

associations1 in this suit for declaratory and injunctive relief from enforcement
of New York Labor Law 211-a. Section 211-a restricts employers from
spending monies derived from the State to hire employees or contractors to
attempt to influence union organizing campaigns. The district court held that
enforcement of section 211-a is preempted by the National Labor Relations Act,
commonly known as the NLRA. We reverse the grant of summary judgment
because we conclude that there are disputed issues of fact.
2

New York Labor Law 211-a(2)2 provides: "[N]o monies appropriated by the
state for any purpose shall be used or made available to employers" to use for
three forbidden purposes:

(a) training managers, supervisors or other administrative personnel regarding


methods to encourage or discourage union organization or participation in a
union organizing drive;