Académique Documents
[…] 700.20(2)) and the surveillance was conducted pursuant to those state statutes,
the validity of the orders must be determined under state law. The equivalent
federal statutes (18 U.S.C. Sec. 2510 et seq.) and relevant federal decisional law
may, however, be considered where there is inadequate state case law on a
particular point. United States v. Manfredi, 488 F.2d 588, 599 (2d Cir.1973),
cert. denied, 417 U.S. 936, 94 S.Ct. 2651, 41 L.Ed.2d 240 (1974); People v.
Castania, 73 Misc.2d 166, 340 N.Y.S.2d 829, 833-36 (Monroe County 1973).
26
Section 700.15(4) provides that an eavesdropping warrant may issue only "
[u]pon a showing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have
failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too
dangerous to employ." Section 700.20(2)(d) supplements the above provision
by requiring that every application for a wiretap warrant must contain a full and
complete statement of facts establishing that normal investigative procedures
have been tried and have failed, or that they reasonably appear to be unlikely to