Académique Documents
[…] be unavailing, and that they thus complied with the mandates of Secs.
700.15(4) and 700.20(2).
27
Judge Mishler noted that the purpose of the statutory requirements is not to
preclude resort to electronic surveillance until after all other possible means of
With reference to appellants' claim that the agents conducting the wiretaps
failed to minimize interception in accordance with statutory requirements and
the specific language of the wiretap orders themselves, we also agree with
Judge Mishler that appellants' arguments must fail.13 Section 700.30,
N.Y.Crim.P.L., requires in paragraph 7 that every eavesdropping warrant
contain a provision that interception "shall be conducted in such a way as to
minimize the interception of [non-pertinent] communications...." In determining
whether the agents have complied with this requirement, a requirement
included in the wiretap orders, neither the New York courts nor the courts of
the circuit have applied a precise, mechanical standard. We must look to