Académique Documents
[…] Thompson v. United States, 419 U.S. 825, 95 S.Ct. 42, 42 L.Ed.2d 49 (1974);
United States v. Catalano, 491 F.2d 268, 272 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S.
825, 95 S.Ct. 42, 42 L.Ed.2d 48 (1974); United States v. McDaniel, 449 F.2d
832 (8th Cir.), on remand, 352 F.Supp. 585 (D.N.D.1972), aff'd, 482 F.2d 305
(8th Cir.1973). See also United States v. Dornau, 359 F.Supp. 684
(S.D.N.Y.1973), rev'd on other grounds, 491 F.2d 473 (2d Cir.), cert. denied,
419 U.S. 872, 95 S.Ct. 132, 42 L.Ed.2d 111 (1974)
Of course the right of any grand jury to consider (18 U.S.C. Sec. 6002) "a
prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply
with the order [granting immunity]" is not involved in this appeal in any way
10
The apparent necessity for examining the grand jurors themselves at a hearing
to determine whether any of the immunized testimony was improperly used
against the defendant does not pertain in those cases where the question is