Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] whereas the second official was in the New Jersey office of the Department of
Labor

Since I would hold that the timely oral notice satisfied section 626(d), I do not
reach the question whether these circumstances justify tolling the time limit of
that section. I do, however, agree with the majority's implied conclusion that
the time periods of section 626(d)(1) and (2) may be tolled in appropriate
circumstances. See Dartt v. Shell Oil Co., supra; Eklund v. Lubrizol Corp., 529
F.2d 247, 250 (6th Cir. 1976) (McCree, J., dissenting)

Section 633(b) provides in relevant part:


(b) In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a
law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing
or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory
practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the
expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the
State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated . . . .

Note also that it is incongruous to say that the failure to file a complaint with
the New York Division of Human Rights bars a federal action, when New York
law itself allows a grievant to bypass agency relief and sue directly "in any
court of appropriate jurisdiction."