Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] Appellant's affidavit states that in December 1973 he "had much the same
experience and conversation with Mr. Leo Friedman of the U.S. Department of
Labor" that he had with Bromberg (JA 27). This appears to be a mistaken
reference to a meeting of December 3, 1974, between appellant and Friedman,
referred to in Friedman's letter to appellant of January 23, 1975 (JA 54)

If appellant had waited the statutory period of 60 days after filing his state June
1976 complaint with the Human Rights Division, his federal suit would have
been barred by the three year statute of limitations. 29 U.S.C. 626(e), 255(a)

The language of Section 633(b) is patterned on that 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(c).


The relevant portion reads,
"In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law

prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or


authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory
practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the
expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the
State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated . . . ."
4

Section 626(d) provides both for the giving of the sixty day notice and requires
that it be given with a certain time after the discrimination occurred. The text is:
"No civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until