Académique Documents
[…] Académique Documents
Professionnel Documents
Culture Documents
2d 600
appellee Kreps.
Dominick J. Tuminaro, Asst. Atty. Gen. of the State of New York, New
York City (Louis J. Lefkowitz, Atty. Gen., George D. Zuckerman, Asst.
Atty. Gen. in charge of Civil Rights Bureau, Arnold D. Fleischer, Asst.
Atty. Gen., New York City, of counsel), for defendant-appellee State of
New York.
Before OAKES, Circuit Judge, and BLUMENFELD* and MEHRTENS,**
District Judges.
BLUMENFELD, District Judge:
This is an appeal from the decision of the District Court, Werker, J., that
upheld the constitutionality of section 103(f)(2) of the Public Works
Employment Act of 1977 (PWEA), 42 U.S.C. 6705(f)(2). The statute
mandates that "no grant shall be made under this chapter for any local
public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to
the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall
be expended for minority business enterprises." "Minority business
enterprise" (MBE) is defined as "a business at least 50 per centum of
which is owned by minority group members . . . ." The statute defines
minority group members in racial terms: "citizens of the United States