Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] from any person and privileged or confidential." Thus, by incorporating the
reference in the legislative history to labor mediation even while retaining the
newly amended "commercial or financial information" clause, the House, it
may be inferred, "intended" that matters pertaining to labor mediation were
exempt as "commercial." This history cannot be considered conclusive,
however, for there is nothing in the legislative history by which the Senate may
be said to have acquiesced in this interpretation.
15

15 U.S.C. 17 provides:
The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.
Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence
and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for
the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for
profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from
lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such
organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal
combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.

16

29 U.S.C. 152(5) provides:


The term "labor organization" means any organization of any kind, or any
agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees
participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with