Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] November 6, 1975
7

Many employees at the newspapers are not assured in advance that they will
receive five shifts of work per week. If an employee has not been notified in
advance that he will be able to work a given shift, he must "shape up" to work
that shift by either presenting himself physically at the place of employment or
by awaiting a phone call, the different systems depending upon the employer.
Through the Union's "Out-of-Work Rooms," he may also make himself
available for work at employers at which he has not established priority
Section 8(b)(2), 29 U.S.C. 158(b)(2) provides:
It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents
to cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in
violation of (the protection against discrimination in hire or tenure) or to
discriminate against an employee with respect to whom membership in such
organization has been denied or terminated on some ground other than his
failure to tender the periodic dues and the initiation fees uniformly required as a
condition of acquiring or retaining membership . . .

The Supreme Court recognized a statutory duty of fair representation over 20


years before Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 87 S.Ct. 903, 17 L.Ed.2d 842 (1967),
in railroad cases involving alleged racial discrimination, E. g., Steele v.